"rnaapp"? help - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-14-2004, 09:25 PM   #21 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

try command. or click start>programs>and click on command prompt or Dos... writen in yellow, red and some other color.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 04-15-2004, 07:41 PM   #22 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 32
Send a message via AIM to wiseguyz408
Default

when i type

cd windows\system

in dos it just says invalid directory?
__________________

wiseguyz408 is offline  
Old 04-15-2004, 08:09 PM   #23 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

nope, its cd windows <enter>
then cd system <enter>
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 04-15-2004, 08:31 PM   #24 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 32
Send a message via AIM to wiseguyz408
Default

i had to type

cd\windows\system

to get into it but i extracted the file it did all the stuff like overwriting but when i restarted rnaapp is still there

No sucess on that one, bummer
wiseguyz408 is offline  
Old 04-15-2004, 08:36 PM   #25 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 32
Send a message via AIM to wiseguyz408
Default

question...

some one else told me that i should have un/re installed dial up networking before i extract the file i never did that i only reinstalled the network drivers.

Should i reinstall dial up networking? If so how? and why because there is nothing in that folder besides 'make new connection' and 'walmart connect'...
wiseguyz408 is offline  
Old 04-15-2004, 08:48 PM   #26 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

well, when you removed the client for microsoft networking, dial up adapter, and TCP IP thats pretty much what you did. As long as you removed ALL things from there, and then added back in ONLY client for micro networks, dialup adapter and TCP/IP... thats all you should of put back in. Anything else there will mess up the bindings (don't ask, long explanation).... so just make sure that you DID infact remove all the above stuff (that long list you put in here), and nothing was there. Then with the win cd in the drive add back in what was listed and THEN extract that stuff. After that there are a few other things we will try....
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 04-23-2004, 05:09 PM   #27 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1
Default

The list of items in the network window are legitimate items and are quite similiar to the items in many of my computers. the bindings you refferred to will handle themselves. I have accepted the default install of many items in this list for years and have had very little problem. I do however have a problem with rnaapp.exe sticking on my laptop. and when I find a solution I will post it here. It may or may not help you and it may be a complete reinstall (the common fix for a lot of windows problems).

I dont think any body really knows of a sure fire fix for this problem accept a scatter gun attack or try anything until something seems to work. our personal skills do not help us in this situation, just dumb luck. do a search on google for "rnaap.exe" and see what everyone else is doing for problems with this fine peice of microsoft engineering.

removing items in this list that you dont use probably wont hurt but if you are having difficulty extracting a cab file you may run into other problem down the road. as you probably dont know what you need and why. the learning curve to become self sufficient with your computer is quite steep at the beginning, and you will become quite familiar with the process of reinstalling windows and the format cammand.
__________________

butthead is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.