"rnaapp"? help - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-13-2004, 10:03 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 32
Send a message via AIM to wiseguyz408
Default

also when i go to settings>control panel> Network theres a ton of things listed just remove the client for microsoft network and it will take them all away?
__________________

wiseguyz408 is offline  
Old 04-13-2004, 10:04 PM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

well, if they have any special DNS entries... I VERY seriously doubt it, because it should all be server assigned. Just tell them you reinstalled you DUN and need to reset the settings. Wont effect inbox or anything. They'll know what it means.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 04-13-2004, 10:09 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 32
Send a message via AIM to wiseguyz408
Default

Ok im going to try it now ill post back with results in a bit...
wiseguyz408 is offline  
Old 04-13-2004, 10:40 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 32
Send a message via AIM to wiseguyz408
Default

Ok didnt work as i planned.

When i removed Client for Microsoft networks and restarted and then went back to add, when i selected to add Client for microsoft networks it said that the version i would be installing is older than the current one on my machine and it is recommended to keep what you have so i just hit keep what i have.

Now... You had said when i removed client for microsoft networks that the rest of the list would go away but theres still a big list even when i removed it... i dont even know if all this should be there heres what is listed.

Start>Settings>Control Panel>Network
Client For Microsoft Networks
Client For Netware Networks
Aol Adapter
Aol Dial up Adapter
Dial Up Adapter
Dial up adapter #2 (VPN support)
Microsoft Virtual private Networking Adapter
IPX/SPX- Compatible protocol-> Dial up adapter
IPX/SPX- Compatible protocol-> Dial up adapter #2(VPN Support)
NDISWAN-> Microsoft Virtual Private Networking Adapter
TCP/IP-> Aol Adapter
TCP/IP-> Aol Dial Up Adapter
TCP/IP-> Dial Up Adapter
TCP/IP-> Dial up Adapter #2 (VPN Support)

Thats all the things that arte listed in Settings>Network

I dont even use AOL anymore it is uninstalled i dont know why all that is there i currently use Walmart Connect.

If i double click my computer there is a folder named 'Dial Up Networking' what you mentioned earlier and in there are two things named make new connection and walmart connect.


I dont know if i should just remove everything on that list? if you get a chance let me know what to do now
wiseguyz408 is offline  
Old 04-13-2004, 10:56 PM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

Oh my god. remove ALL of it. If you use dial up adapter (regular modem/phone line) then ALL you need is client for microsoft networks, dial-up adapter and TCP/IP... no wonder your having problems! Yeah, get rid of it. All of it. If it says to restart after each one, dont bother until you've removed ALL of them.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 04-13-2004, 10:59 PM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

Ill be leaving in about 15 min or 20 min so want to do this soon
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 04-13-2004, 11:22 PM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

well, got to go. write a post on what happened. if you need more help, I'll be on tomorrow, doubt later tonight.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 04-14-2004, 01:06 AM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 32
Send a message via AIM to wiseguyz408
Default

Didnt work i did all that you told me to do and still the same the only thing i didnt do is this.

"Finally goto start, programs, DOS/Command. then type the following in:

cd windows\system <return>
extract /a d:\win98\win98_42.cab rnaapp.exe <return>
NOTE: It maybe: extract /a d:\win98se\win98_42.cab rnaapp.exe
win it says to overwrite, choose yes"



Can you put that in English for me


Anywayz maby its security related or so ill attach a copy of a hijack this log.


Logfile of HijackThis v1.97.7
Scan saved at 1:03:49 AM, on 4/14/04
Platform: Windows 98 SE (Win9x 4.10.2222A)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\KERNEL32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSGSRV32.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MPREXE.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\mmtask.tsk
C:\PROGRAM FILES\PANDA SOFTWARE\PANDA ANTIVIRUS PLATINUM\FIREWALL\PAVFIRES.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\EXPLORER.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\RPCSS.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\TAPISRV.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\PANDA SOFTWARE\PANDA ANTIVIRUS PLATINUM\APVXDWIN.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSTASK.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\PANDA SOFTWARE\PANDA ANTIVIRUS PLATINUM\PAVPROXY.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SPOOL32.EXE
C:\WMCONNECT\WWM.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\RNAAPP.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\DDHELP.EXE
C:\UNZIPPED\HIJACKTHIS\HIJACKTHIS.EXE

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.cnn.com/
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Local Page = C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Stationery\blank.htm
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Local Page =
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - C:\PROGRA~1\SPYBOT~1\SDHELPER.DLL
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {2A646672-9C3A-4C28-9A7A-1FB0F63F28B6} - C:\PROGRA~1\IDA\IDAIEHLP.DLL
O3 - Toolbar: (no name) - {0E1230F8-EA50-42A9-983C-D22ABC2EED3B} - (no file)
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ScanRegistry] c:\windows\scanregw.exe /autorun
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SCANINICIO] "C:\Program Files\Panda Software\Panda Antivirus Platinum\Inicio.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [APVXDWIN] "C:\Program Files\Panda Software\Panda Antivirus Platinum\APVXDWIN.EXE" /s
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [PANDASCHEDULER] "C:\Program Files\Panda Software\Panda Antivirus Platinum\Pavsched.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [PAVFIRES] C:\Program Files\Panda Software\Panda Antivirus Platinum\Firewall\PavFires.exe
O6 - HKCU\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Restrictions present
O6 - HKCU\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Control Panel present
O8 - Extra context menu item: Download with IDA - C:\Program Files\IDA\idaie.htm
O8 - Extra context menu item: Download ALL with IDA - C:\Program Files\IDA\idaieall.htm
O8 - Extra context menu item: LimeShop Preferences - file://C:\Program Files\LimeShop\System\Temp\limeshop_script0.htm
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: AIM (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: ICQ Lite (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: ICQ Lite (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Internet Download Accelerator (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: &Internet Download Accelerator (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Dell Home (HKCU)
O12 - Plugin for .bmp: C:\PROGRA~1\INTERN~1\PLUGINS\npqtplugin.dll
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/s...sh/swflash.cab
O16 - DPF: {166B1BCA-3F9C-11CF-8075-444553540000} (Shockwave ActiveX Control) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/s...irector/sw.cab
O16 - DPF: {2B323CD9-50E3-11D3-9466-00A0C9700498} (Yahoo! Audio Conferencing) - http://us.chat1.yimg.com/us.yimg.com...43/yacscom.cab
O16 - DPF: {E344ADA2-75B6-4E7E-B221-0A04FD5B0165} (MaxisPublishX Control) - http://thesims.ea.com/us/teleport/MaxisPublishX.cab
O16 - DPF: {17163BB4-107E-11D4-9B76-006097DF2317} (EABootStrap Class) - http://aol.ea.com/downloads/games/co...rap/iegils.cab
O16 - DPF: {30528230-99F7-4BB4-88D8-FA1D4F56A2AB} (YInstStarter Class) - http://download.yahoo.com/dl/installs/yinst.cab
O16 - DPF: {02BF25D5-8C17-4B23-BC80-D3488ABDDC6B} (QuickTime Object) - http://www.apple.com/qtactivex/qtplugin.cab
O16 - DPF: {A4639D2F-774E-11D3-A490-00C04F6843FB} (IEAnimBehaviorFactory Class) - http://download.microsoft.com/downlo...-US/msorun.cab
O16 - DPF: {A44B714B-EE0F-453E-9300-A69B321FEF6C} (MaxisSimsFamilyTeleX Control) - http://thesims.ea.com/teleport/famil...amilyTeleX.cab
O16 - DPF: {9F1C11AA-197B-4942-BA54-47A8489BB47F} (Update Class) - http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.co...014.8137731481
O16 - DPF: {0000000A-0000-0010-8000-00AA00389B71} - http://download.microsoft.com/downlo...367/wmavax.CAB
O16 - DPF: {33564D57-0000-0010-8000-00AA00389B71} - http://download.microsoft.com/downlo...22/wmv9VCM.CAB
O16 - DPF: Yahoo! Pool 2 - http://download.games.yahoo.com/game...s/y/potc_x.cab
O16 - DPF: {9A9307A0-7DA4-4DAF-B042-5009F29E09E1} (ActiveScan Installer Class) - http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/as5/asinst.cab
O16 - DPF: {74D05D43-3236-11D4-BDCD-00C04F9A3B61} (HouseCall Control) - http://a840.g.akamai.net/7/840/537/2...ll/xscan53.cab
O16 - DPF: {94837F90-A2CA-4A8A-9DA0-B5438EC563EA} - http://dna.wildtangent.com/CDAFiles/...ncherSetup.cab
O16 - DPF: {B942A249-D1E7-4C11-98AE-FCB76B08747F} (RealArcadeRdxIE Class) - http://games-dl.real.com/gameconsole...rcadeRdxIE.cab
O16 - DPF: {F54C1137-5E34-4B95-95A5-BA56D4D8D743} (Secure Delivery) - http://www.gamespot.com/KDX22/download/kdx.cab
O16 - DPF: Yahoo! Checkers - http://download.games.yahoo.com/game...ts/y/kt3_x.cab
O16 - DPF: {638AF6A2-81A1-4655-9FFA-9FC09CDE22CF} (CScanner Object) - http://www.pestscan.com/scanner/ppctlcab.cab
O16 - DPF: {4E888414-DB8F-11D1-9CD9-00C04F98436A} - https://webresponse.one.microsoft.co...veX/winrep.cab
O16 - DPF: {90A29DA5-D020-4B18-8660-6689520C7CD7} (DmiReader Class) - https://support.dell.com/us/en/syste...SysProfLCD.CAB
wiseguyz408 is offline  
Old 04-14-2004, 06:58 PM   #19 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

click start, click run... then type 'cmd' and click okay... this will give you a dos screen. With the win98 cd in type in the following:

cd windows\system <return>
extract /a d:\win98\win98_42.cab rnaapp.exe <return>
NOTE: It maybe: extract /a d:\win98se\win98_42.cab rnaapp.exe
win it says to overwrite, choose yes"


also, go back into network settings and tell me know what you have listed. thnx!
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 04-14-2004, 07:16 PM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 32
Send a message via AIM to wiseguyz408
Default

when i go to
Start>Run>cmd

it says cannot find the file?

are you sure thats how to get there in windows 98?
__________________

wiseguyz408 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.