is this risky? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-27-2005, 05:19 PM   #11 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: in the past
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via AIM to thebleakness
Default

Unless im mistaken, i think they are both socket 370 so they should be able to be switched. Just go on google and start searching.
__________________

thebleakness is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 05:24 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 837
Send a message via AIM to 2fast4u
Default

ok how do i take them out and put them in?
__________________

__________________
2fast4u is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 02:31 AM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

take the fan off, lift the arm up, gently lift the cpu and check...I havent messed with a p3,p2 in a looooooong time so it might be different than what i said
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 03:29 AM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

I suggest you use newegg to find P2 & P3 and determine the socket.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 03:56 AM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

I dont think newegg has them..they go down to 1.4 and its an amd
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 07:58 AM   #16 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

If i am not mistaken on this. mobo's can only handle a certain speed. So if you put int the P3 where the P@ was it wont work. The speed of the P3 is greater and therefor wont work in the mobo which in turn could damage both the CPU and the mobo.

Also if i am not mistaken P2 and P3 mobos are not compatable with wach other. The P3 had higher specs for FSB and cache. The mobo might not be able to handle it.

I know this is true with newer mobos. I was gonna flip out a Celeron with a P4 but it wouldnt work. They were the same pin but the mobo oculdnt handle the speed. This is going off memory from A+ class so i could be off.

Also if this is to get around the problem you are having with your XP install 2Fast this still wont work. XP will not recognize the hardware installed. The processor will be the same but the rest of the hardware you have installed will still give you the stop 7b error.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 08:41 AM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 837
Send a message via AIM to 2fast4u
Default

ok then what do i do? cause i need my p3 back.. and it wont boot of the cd, even after i flashed the bios.
__________________
2fast4u is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 09:23 AM   #18 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Cant you just install 98 back on it. Since you are having so many problems installing XP why not go back until you can get the problem fixed.

The only thing i can think of is if you have a 98 boot disk use that. Load with CD drivers and from there try to install XP. That is the only thing i can think of off hand.

Other than my suggestion in the other thread about 2 partitions and such.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 09:53 AM   #19 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Makaveli213
If i am not mistaken on this. mobo's can only handle a certain speed. So if you put int the P3 where the P@ was it wont work. The speed of the P3 is greater and therefor wont work in the mobo which in turn could damage both the CPU and the mobo.

Also if i am not mistaken P2 and P3 mobos are not compatable with wach other. The P3 had higher specs for FSB and cache. The mobo might not be able to handle it.

I know this is true with newer mobos. I was gonna flip out a Celeron with a P4 but it wouldnt work. They were the same pin but the mobo oculdnt handle the speed. This is going off memory from A+ class so i could be off.

Also if this is to get around the problem you are having with your XP install 2Fast this still wont work. XP will not recognize the hardware installed. The processor will be the same but the rest of the hardware you have installed will still give you the stop 7b error.
I swap out celerons for pent 4's all of the time. I usually reinstall windows when I do this so I don't know if the OS will recognize it from the switch.
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.