Ripping CDs on comuter or Itunes PROBLEMS HELP - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-25-2006, 06:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 25
Send a message via AIM to RCMakita4
Default Ripping CDs on comuter or Itunes PROBLEMS HELP

okay so i have been having problems ripping cds to my computer for my ipod. It all started when using itunes. I would rip cds and after a while i would get error messages saying this song cannot be completed and it would stop. Then it started to do this alot more often. After that it would start giving me error messages saying that itunes needs to close sorry for the inconvience. Now it will do all this and eventually my comp. will crash and reboot or go to the blue screen. I have reinstalled itunes plenty of times and udated everything but that doesnt work. I just rebuilt my comp and re installed everything and it still doesnt work. I also tried using various programs such as windows media and real one player and the same thing happens. I also just bought 1gig of ram and bought a new video card so i dunno if this has anything to do with it. Although it did this before i even bought that stuff. It just sucks because i have a $300 ipod video and i cant even rip the music to my comp to use it. Any help is greatly appreciated.
thanks
__________________

RCMakita4 is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 06:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

get a bigger hard drive
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 06:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 25
Send a message via AIM to RCMakita4
Default

i have a 40gig hard drive with 28gig free
dont u think thats good enough
i cant even get 1 cd on my computer without this happening
RCMakita4 is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 07:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

what CD-ROM drive are you using? Maybe the discs are scratched, or the drive is too slow.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 08:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 25
Send a message via AIM to RCMakita4
Default

come on someone please help me
RCMakita4 is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 08:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Use windows media player to import the CD's. Then locate the songs using Itunes.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 09:28 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 25
Send a message via AIM to RCMakita4
Default

windows media doesnt work either. ripping completly doesnt work no matter what program i use
RCMakita4 is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 09:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

reinstall windows. sounds like you got some corruption in your files
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 09:42 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 25
Send a message via AIM to RCMakita4
Default

windows keeps closing when i am ripping cds. It says sorry for the inconvience but windows media has encountered a problem and needs to close. And it exits.
It does this for any program that i try to use to rip music including itunes, real one, and winamp.

i have two drives on my comp and neither one works, they both do the same thing

its not that it needs to be re installed either i have had my comp rebuilt like 5 times and re installed the programs alot of times and it still does the same thing

u said something about the speed being to slow? How do i go about checking that?
RCMakita4 is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 11:07 PM   #10 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

go to device manger and uninstall your secondary ide drivers. then reboot computer and try again
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.