restore and backup commands in DOS - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-05-2006, 10:49 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 10
Default restore and backup commands in DOS

How do I retrieve files that were backed up with the Backup command in DOS 6? Now that we are in an XP environment, the Restore command doesn't work or does it?

thanks
__________________

funkybuddha is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 12:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

XP only has the command shell. It is a VERY limited type of DOS app. Not all commands are there.I have found that less than like 1/3 of the commands are still there.

So the best way to find out is to go check out this site...
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/d....mspx?mfr=true

And see if the commands you want are there.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 12:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 10
Default

Any other suggestions from some gurus out there?
funkybuddha is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 01:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

boot to a boot disk with dos 6 on it

prolly run into issues with the ntfs partition tho
office politics is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 01:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Seeing as this is relevent, is a DOS batch file in XP running from command prompt or is it true DOS, as I created one on a XP pro machine a while back and it says DOS at the top and not command prompt.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 04:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

i say cmd is xp's command line interpreter. this maybe configurable tho.

office politics is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 04:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Hmm... I will check it. I don't know when I will be able to get a PC at school where I created it, next. I might be able to tomorrow.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 06:13 AM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Hmmm... It goes to CMD though. On the actual screen is says Microsoft Windows DOS though - 1990-2001
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1.jpg (15.6 KB, 8 views)
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.