Resetting IP address on a Mac - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-28-2003, 08:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
ADZ
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,231
Send a message via Yahoo to ADZ
Default Resetting IP address on a Mac

Is there a way to do an IP release on a Mac???

Cheers
__________________

ADZ is offline  
Old 10-28-2003, 09:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
ADZ
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,231
Send a message via Yahoo to ADZ
Default

oops. this should be in software...sorry
__________________

ADZ is offline  
Old 10-28-2003, 11:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 386
Send a message via ICQ to chesman Send a message via Yahoo to chesman
Default

i am not sure aobut on a mac, i no nothing aobut a mac. Macs do not have a command prompt do they?
__________________
WinXP Pro
P4 2.5 Ghz/socket 478/400FSB/512L2
512 megs PC800 Rambus
ABIT TH7II-Raid mobo
128MB Nvidia FX 5200 Home Theatre w/TV out and Remote
80 Gig Western Digital/8mb Cache/7200 RPM\'s
20 gig Fujitsu/2mb Cache/5400 RPM\'s
48x40x48/16X Dvd/CD-Burner
chesman is offline  
Old 10-29-2003, 01:31 AM   #4 (permalink)
ADZ
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,231
Send a message via Yahoo to ADZ
Default

nah they dont...to the best of my knowledge...lol...but theres plent of things i dont know about them...
ADZ is offline  
Old 10-29-2003, 03:56 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

yes macs have a version of the command prompt. it is called the terminal console or something like this. its basically a unix version of DOS. looks very similar
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 10-30-2003, 02:39 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 818
Default

what version of Mac OS are you using, first off?
g5orbust is offline  
Old 10-30-2003, 03:25 PM   #7 (permalink)
ADZ
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,231
Send a message via Yahoo to ADZ
Default

9.2.7 what is teh command in the terminal console to release and renew?

Is it also capable in OS10?
ADZ is offline  
Old 10-30-2003, 06:54 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

you guys are asking the wrong guy. i'm an student intern at my college working for the webmaster who runs the college's website. he was showing me things on a mac and i asked.."hey what's that thing? looks like DOS"..."oh thats the terminal console....it runs under the unix kernal" and thats all i can remember. the version is OSX 10.2
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.