resets before loading OS - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-02-2005, 01:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default resets before loading OS

Hi, I posted abuot this system before, the one i said wouldnt post. I narrowed that down to a CPU problem and replaced one of the CPUs(its a dual CPU A slot(P II or PIII early generation)). After replacing processor 2 the computer works..somewhat, so it has 3 SCSI 8 gig drives and one IDE 6 gig drive, 400 some meg of ram(3X 64 MB, 1X 256MB) I'm not asking how to get windows setup to access the SCSI drives although i do need to figure that out sometime, this HDD works fien so its not that, MY CD and the drive work fine, the processor works fine.

Whether I'm trying to install 2k pro, 2k server, XP Pro or 2003 Server, it runs thru text mode fine, it restarts as usual but RIGHT before it starts to load the OS to go into GUI mode the comptuer resets itself, i have no clue why and i want to fix this, any help is greatly appreciated.
__________________

__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 03:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

UPDATE: well i got it past taht, i got the RAID card to work with 3 8.XX gig HDDs all adding up to 27.something thousand megs, partitioned that to 10 GB and17 some GB with the 10000 for the OS, it rebooted and loaded the OS but now i know why it was resetting, it came up with a Multiprocessor not supported BSOD, does this mean i have to install a 64 bit OS?
__________________

__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 04:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

I would say Yes you need a x64 OS.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 05:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

thx for reply, sry, not to make u feel like im ignoring you but im just asking if anyone else has a 2nd opinion

thx for replying Makaveli213
__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 08:52 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

bump
__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.