"reset" windows - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-03-2006, 06:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 21
Default "reset" windows

my has been acting funny lately i was just wondering if there is a way to make my system go back to a previous point wiping out all files that was made after that point
__________________

zfagerstrom159 is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 08:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

system restore
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 03:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 21
Default

can you tell it when to go back to
zfagerstrom159 is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 03:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

as far back as it will let you. do you know how to do it?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 04:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 28
Default

As long as you had system restore on it should be creating system restore points. I don't think it wipes out files though. I believe it only will roll back removing programs and apps that have been installed.
kemo099 is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 04:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Start>>Programs>>Accessories>>System Tools>>"System Restore"
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 12:09 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

system restore will let you get rid of installs and files made at a certain date. You must have system restore set to a good size for it to work. Mine never works because its set to 100 MB.

Reformatting will lose all your files, but you will start fresh.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 06:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 21
Default

yea i know how to do it and i did it and it came up with a message saying that system restore failed so i did a "vaio system restore and it jsut screwed it up worse so i cant get into windows luckily i have a warranty it wouldnt that wouldnt fix it earilierbut now that it is completly dead they will replace it but thanks for all the info
zfagerstrom159 is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 06:52 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

is system restore on? Is that the exact error message? You can reinstal system restore if you want me to tell you how
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.