reset Vista to factory... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-10-2008, 12:59 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
SirCyber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: In a yellow Submarine
Posts: 1,113
Send a message via Yahoo to SirCyber
Default reset Vista to factory...

I have a compaq laptop, no factory CD's... I need to reset it to factory settings to see if I can get rid of a few problems. ANY help would be much appreciated!
__________________

__________________
EVGA X58 Classified, EVGA GTX 275 CO-OP Edition, Intel Core i7 230@2.68GHz, 1080W Enermax Evolution, 6GB G-Skill DDR3@8-8-8-19

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak213
Knowledge is power. Power is nothing if it is not shared.
SirCyber is offline  
Old 03-10-2008, 01:15 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MetalOwns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Franklin, WI
Posts: 432
Send a message via AIM to MetalOwns
Default Re: reset Vista to factory...

Is there a recovery partition on the hard drive? Often times, they have those partitions instead of the CDs.
__________________

__________________
SYSTEM:
RAIDMAX SMILODON Case
LANPARTY DK P35-T2RS
Intel Core2Duo E6600 (2.40) @ OC'ing
2 gigs G.Skill DDR2 800 RAM @ OC'ing
2x 320 Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 (RAID 0)
EVGA Ge-Force 7900 GS KO @ 710/985 @ 1.48v/2.20v
LITE-ON 20x DVD+/-R Burner/12x DVD-RAM w/ LightScribe
LITE-ON 48x CD Burner/16x DVD-ROM
Hanns∑G 19" Widescreen LCD
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition
MetalOwns is offline  
Old 03-10-2008, 01:26 AM   #3 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: reset Vista to factory...

They also usually make you burn your won discs.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 03-10-2008, 02:29 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
SirCyber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: In a yellow Submarine
Posts: 1,113
Send a message via Yahoo to SirCyber
Default Re: reset Vista to factory...

it does have a recovery partition, but it's locked
__________________
EVGA X58 Classified, EVGA GTX 275 CO-OP Edition, Intel Core i7 230@2.68GHz, 1080W Enermax Evolution, 6GB G-Skill DDR3@8-8-8-19

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak213
Knowledge is power. Power is nothing if it is not shared.
SirCyber is offline  
Old 03-10-2008, 03:57 AM   #5 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: reset Vista to factory...

You will have to contact the Manufacturer and find out how you can burn a set of discs. That will be the only way to restore it to factory defaults.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-10-2008, 08:52 AM   #6 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: reset Vista to factory...

If you're gonna use the recovery partition, you should see a prompt at the POST screen, to press something like F10 For Recovery, along with the normal F1 for BIOS, or w/e it is on your machine. I've used it a couple times on a couple HP machines, and one of 'em had Vista on it, and it worked fine.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 03-10-2008, 01:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 30
Default Re: reset Vista to factory...

These days most laptops don't include OS install DVDs or even recovery disks; the cheap *******s make you burn your own from the partition. There ought to be a utility specifically for burning the recovery disks from the (hidden) partition that is already installed on the laptop.
Toroid is offline  
Old 03-10-2008, 01:12 PM   #8 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: reset Vista to factory...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toroid View Post
These days most laptops don't include OS install DVDs or even recovery disks; the cheap *******s make you burn your own from the partition. There ought to be a utility specifically for burning the recovery disks from the (hidden) partition that is already installed on the laptop.
There is, on everyone of 'em that I've seen o.O

These were on compaq/HP's although...shouldn't make a difference though. Heck, even my HP with XP had a built-in tool that allowed me to make the recovery disks....and every Vista machine that I've sold/set up for somebody also has this feature. Mind you, these were mostly HP's and Compaqs, not sure about other manufacturers' methods.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 03-10-2008, 01:48 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default Re: reset Vista to factory...

sad thing is...with hp, I think it's either 1 time or up to 3 times that you can burn the reco discs....after the given amount you're out of luck...how's that for fair use, lol

of course, i'm using my 2 older hp systems as reference, I am not sure if they ever changed it
atomic tofu is offline  
Old 03-10-2008, 01:50 PM   #10 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: reset Vista to factory...

Every manufacturer has a recovery partition. Dell, HP, Leveno, and every other laptop i have worked on has a recovery partition for you to use to burn your disc with.

So what they they dont include them? They give you the necessary tools to burn one. So you have to use a $0.75 DVD to burn your own media

Also please do not bypass the swear filter. We have a Zero tolerance policy here. Thank you.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
xp and vista solidsteve Microsoft Windows and Software 12 01-05-2008 08:35 PM
Microsoft offers a Vista two-for deal Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 8 01-01-2008 04:17 PM
Download Windows Vista SP1 RC1 Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 0 12-06-2007 09:37 AM
10 Reasons You Don't Need Vista Today Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 47 08-15-2007 05:31 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.