repair install scare - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-19-2006, 05:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default repair install scare

So I replaced my motherboard and went to do a repair install, but the CD I had for it, Windows XP Pro slipstreamed with SP2 and a couple other goodies, didn't have the repair option on it!!! I was scared I was going to have to reformat, which would have been a hassle since I just reformatted a few weeks ago.

So I happend to have two other copies of XP Pro. SP2 and Corp. Edition. I put in the SP2 one and it wouldn't even boot from it. I was starting to freak out some more at this point.

I put in the Corp. Edition one and it worked! It actually had the repair option. So that's happening now as I type this on my laptop :crosses fingers:. So when it prompts, I just put in my serial number that's on the copy of Windows that was already installed, right?

Anybody else have a similar scare ever?
__________________

__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 10-19-2006, 06:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

well that didn't work.

it kept asking for all these nvidia drivers that i couldn't find on any of the CD's I had. I check the windows cds, motherboard cd, vid. card cd, etc. couldn't find half the drivers. so when it finished, it wouldn't boot into windows. oh well. guess i gotta reformat.

luckily windows is in its own partition. i'll only lose firefox data.
__________________

__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 10-19-2006, 07:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

So what exactly are you wanting to accomplish?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 10-19-2006, 08:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

ummm...i was trying to do a repair install and it didn't work so i had to reformat instead. did you read the thread?
__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 10-19-2006, 08:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

yea but it was confusing

first you were talking about the repair then drivers, etc
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 10-19-2006, 09:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 66
Default

why do you want to do a repair. Is there a problem with windows?
__________________
I need a new computer
ElBurro is offline  
Old 10-19-2006, 09:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

i had to get a new motherboard. the new one has the same chipset, but i didn't want to boot straight to windows and get the blue screen of death that's common with motherboard changes. so i tried to do a repair install. for some reaon that didn't work, so i reformatted instead.
__________________

__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.