Removing Splash Screen at boot - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-19-2004, 02:14 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 55
Default Removing Splash Screen at boot

Greetings all,

My computer starts up with the Motherboard manufacturers screen displaying, instead of the RAM count and boot info. Although I can hit a key to view the RAM count, processor and motherboard info, I would like to permanently remove this splash screen from my boot sequence, just need some advice on how to do it.


Hope this made sense?

Thanks in advance!
__________________

blackx is offline  
Old 04-19-2004, 02:25 AM   #2 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

They've integrated their splah screen into the BIOS chip. You'd have to get another chip. Flashing the BIOS won't help.

I knew that there was some sort of utility once upon a time....let me check...

-Mike
__________________

mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 04-19-2004, 02:26 AM   #3 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

This is a similar utility...hope this helps

-Mike

http://www.computerdoctor.co.uk/FAQs/bios.html#7
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 04-19-2004, 02:55 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 55
Default

Mike,

Thanks, I'll give this a try when I get home. I was afraid this may have been the case. Anyway, thanks for the advice, much appreciated!
blackx is offline  
Old 04-19-2004, 10:25 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

In most mobo's there's an option to disable this ... For example in MSI n' Intel mobo's ther's an option which says boot up screen :Silent,Verbose ...or somethin' like that ...

Check into ur bios again..or refer ur mobo's manual ... N' ofcourse the last option ..post ur mobo model/make here
__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 04-19-2004, 10:44 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722
Default

A simple flash of the BIOS normally works with me - but probably not with all manufacturers.

I guess when the developers are creating an updated BIOS they can't be @rsed to input the splash screen.
__________________
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
256Mb XFX 7800 GS EXTREME
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
[/size]
Kangaroo is offline  
Old 04-19-2004, 04:19 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 43
Send a message via AIM to DarkAngel Send a message via Yahoo to DarkAngel
Default

Theres normally an option in the BIOS to enable/disable the full screen logo, as there have been in my last 2 motherboards.

Also
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kangaroo

# Windows XP Professional SP1a - new!
The newest SP for windows XP is SP2 which you can get Here
__________________

__________________
What ya need is what they sellin\'
Make ya think that buyin\' is rebellin\'
http://www.clan-ha.sytes.net/members/darkangel/sig.gif
<a href=\"http://www.the-darkangel.sytes.net/\" target=\"_blank\">
<img src=\"http://www.clan-ha.sytes.net/members/darkangel/sigimageda.jpg\" border=\"none\"></a>
DarkAngel is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.