Removing SP2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-13-2005, 01:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 96
Send a message via AIM to fateisajester
Default Removing SP2

can i remove sp2 from my xp install disc? i hate everything about it.
__________________

__________________
<html>
<head>
<img src=\"http://counter.li.org/cgi-bin/certificate.cgi/389377\">
</body>
</html>
fateisajester is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 01:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

As far as i know you can slipstream into a CD i havent heard nor found a way to get it out of a CD. I know SP2 isnt the greatest but wouldnt you like to have XP protected? Sorry for that but i just want to understand why someone would want a vonerable system that is open to attack.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 01:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

Remove it wow there's a question for everything.


I'm sure you can for me all I have to do is go into add remove programs click on show updates near the top and click on remove SP2. Isn't that how you do it?

I don't recommend removing it also but it's your call.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 02:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/875350
Law is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 03:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 96
Send a message via AIM to fateisajester
Default

i like sp1 and all sp 2 does it update ie(which i dont use) and perform system tweaks---as far as i know. as far as my system being open for attack, whatever my router doesnt catch, black ice will. and the uninstall option isnt available for sp2 that has been slipstreamed.
__________________
<html>
<head>
<img src=\"http://counter.li.org/cgi-bin/certificate.cgi/389377\">
</body>
</html>
fateisajester is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 06:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 158
Default

you will find that when MS release new products sp2 will be needed (IE7) other wise you cant install them. SP2 makes a big diff in sercurity for the OS.
__________________
I\'m not your Google Butler!
dexta182 is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 07:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

The people that hate it, dont understand it, so why do you want it off your cd?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 08:00 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

because SP2 causes some applications released around the time of SP2 not to be able to run. thats probably a reason, i might consider taking it off my cd if i get one
__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 12:52 AM   #9 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Some people tell me thier computer ran faster before they had SP2. A customer actually wanted me to take it off, but I was lazy at the time so I gave him a bunch of technical jargon that he probably didn't understand. Atleast he stuck with SP2 which probably help him more than without it.
Law is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 07:03 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

That is the applications fault for not patching it not SP2. Generally SP2 does more good than bad and don't you need SP2 to get software updates from microsoft now?
__________________

__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.