removing norton sys 2003 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-26-2003, 01:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 7
Default removing norton sys 2003

how can i get norton systems works out of my pc. somehow ,somthing went wrong. i can't use live update, can't reinstall ,it says clean sweep is still in there,but i can't find it. tried uninstalling live update,can't do that either. windows xp home edition thanks scott
__________________

SCOTT is offline  
Old 06-26-2003, 01:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 153
Default

I had that problem with anti-virus. The only I could get rid of it was to reinstall Windows and use AVG Anti-Virus Free Edition instead. No problems after that.

It's extreme but will work AS LONG AS you back-up data you want to keep.
__________________

__________________
COMPtia A+
COMPtia Network+
Quantum is offline  
Old 06-26-2003, 04:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 500
Default

This is tooo funny! Not Really,, maybe more Ironic,,,

I was just working on a machine with Win Me on it (hahahahahha)*sucker* and it had Norton Internet Security on it,, well it failed to run .. so I went to remove it,, went through add remove,, not good enough,, went into the registry and deleted every key i could find related to symantec,,, no go,,

So,, I reinstalled the OS,, and like Quantum,, installed the AVG free edition too,, I run that on some of my other machines, and like it very much,,

Norton really Sucks to get rid of ,,,

cheers,
__________________
Crash Abbott
MCSE, MCP+I, A+

\"You\'re the Disease, and I\'m the Cure!\"
CrashAbbott is offline  
Old 06-27-2003, 12:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 7
Default

Tried sys restore,no good. went to norton site,seems like alot to go through to get that out of there. this really bugs me .
are there any other programs like windoctor out there?
thanks scott
SCOTT is offline  
Old 06-28-2003, 11:11 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 7
Default

Got it out, you have to go to the registry and delete all the symantec sub keys, along with any main folders and files from the program. it's clean sweep that causes the biggest problem when trying to remove live update. scott
SCOTT is offline  
Old 07-14-2003, 06:27 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

why dont you try Add Remove Plus 2k3: http://www.aurelitec.com/download/arptrial.exe
it seems to be good at removing everything, even shortcuts
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.