Remove 2000 Install XP ?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-29-2007, 05:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Katmandu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Troy, Ohio
Posts: 224
Question Remove 2000 Install XP ??

I just got a system in that has 2000 on it. I want to install XP on it instead.

Do I need to completely reformat the HD to get rid of 2000 and prep it for XP ?
__________________

Katmandu is offline  
Old 10-29-2007, 06:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Remove 2000 Install XP ??

Best thing to do it backup, format and reinstall.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 10-29-2007, 06:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Illinois, USA
Posts: 2,363
Default Re: Remove 2000 Install XP ??

I was able to go straight from 2000 to XP on my laptop with no reformat, but that's only because the Windows XP CD I downloaded (my computer came with CD key but only lame recovery CD's, and I didn't want it wiping my Ubuntu partition) wouldn't boot (maybe cause I modified the ISO to remove the stupid hacks). However, then you end up with a boot prompt to ask which OS to use. You can remove that in the MSConfig boot.ini tab and then delete the WINNT folder from your PC. My XP is on an old partition, runs like new though.
__________________

CalcProgrammer1 is offline  
Old 10-29-2007, 07:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default Re: Remove 2000 Install XP ??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Katmandu View Post
I just got a system in that has 2000 on it. I want to install XP on it instead.

Do I need to completely reformat the HD to get rid of 2000 and prep it for XP ?
It is not necessary to reformat no...you can launch the winodws xp setup within windows 2000 and perform an upgrade...however I agree I would much rather start with a fresh install...I am having a lot of problems at work with machines that have been upgraded from 2000 to XP with my SMS setup..but if you are in non-corp/work env It should be fine.
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Select Devices to Appear in Safely Remove Hardware pcschris Microsoft Windows and Software 0 10-23-2007 12:11 PM
Deleting Windows 2000 CalcProgrammer1 Microsoft Windows and Software 3 10-20-2007 04:44 PM
Cannot install XP updates or Flash plugin? mobkon Microsoft Windows and Software 1 08-13-2007 05:46 PM
Cannot install Windows 2000 on Laptop ? NayNay1991x Microsoft Windows and Software 4 07-04-2007 03:53 PM
Vista install Xandrex New Systems | Building and Buying 2 04-05-2007 04:49 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.