Remotely formatting - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-19-2006, 06:19 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3
Default Remotely formatting

Hi

I need to find a way to remotely format a server. It has various partitions and would hopefully like to format all of them but C: being the one i'm most concerned about.

Is there any way this can be done so that i can restart the server and it starts the format when it reboots.

Any help welcome.

Cheers
__________________

barneyw is offline  
Old 06-19-2006, 09:16 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

You might be able to do it if you had an IP based KVM switch
__________________

Osiris is offline  
Old 06-19-2006, 09:37 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

assuming C is the system partition open disk management console or open disk management under computer management

under action click connect to remote computer, use the name and domain or ip address of remote server and do that....
__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 06-19-2006, 09:54 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3
Default

Sorry should have mentioned, they are NT4 servers. I was thinking of something like forcing it to run fdisk at startup.
barneyw is offline  
Old 06-19-2006, 02:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

then i wouldnt know, sorry, don't have much experience at all with nt 4
__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 06-19-2006, 02:58 PM   #6 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Not gonna happen... The only remote way to reformat the server is to start the process and "Walk away". Don't forget the answer file.

Thats as "remote" as you are going to get.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 06-20-2006, 02:55 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

actually, if your nics support PXE booting, then you can do the whole thing remotly that way, but you have to do all the setup for it. So unless you are doing like 20+ in multiple sites, it might not be worth it...
Inaris is offline  
Old 06-20-2006, 05:03 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks for all the responses, starting to think it's not easily done at all. going to have to visit the servers individually.

Cheers again.
__________________

barneyw is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.