Remote GPO refresh? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-21-2006, 11:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default Remote GPO refresh?

Hello friends! I am trying to refresh a new group policy on a few remote machines, but cant seem to get the switch to work? What the heck am I doing wrong?? I am sure it is simple...

I am running this:

gpupdate /target:mycomputername /force

and all it does is takes me back to the list of availble switches for the gpupdate command. Am I typing it wrong or sumthin?
__________________

Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 11:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Talking

http://www.gpoguy.com/rgprefresh.htm
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 08-22-2006, 12:09 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

aghhh..I love you..lol..thanks man worked like a charm! I got one more for you war? How can I keep the Windows XP Style Start Menu, but force a policy that will also show the "My Computer, My Documents, My Network Places" icons on the desktop without forcing the classic start menu. We cant take the easy way out now can we ;-)
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 08-22-2006, 08:26 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Thumbs up

Take a look in User Config > administrative templates > Start Menu and Taskbar


then copy and paste the icons you want to the desktop and lock the desktop down
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 08-22-2006, 07:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

I thought about doing that, but then wouldnt that make it so the user cant alter the desktop? or would it simply lock those items in place it addition to allowing them add items to there desktop? I want them to have freedom on there desktop so I dont have to hear them ***** and complain
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.