Remote Diagnostic Panel - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-06-2006, 09:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 303
Send a message via AIM to T1junkie
Default Remote Diagnostic Panel

Ok, I have about 250-300 machines scattered in various parts of building and if a user calls in and reports a problem I want to be able to remotely connect to their machine and view Information about the machine including whats running and what their system resources look like (CPU/Mem/HDD usage) to be able to diagnose problems more efficiently

does anyone know of currently existing products that would do this task?
or am I on my own developing a homebrew solution, I figure I cna piece together some scripts using the windows resource kit and PHP more or less piping the output into a web interface.
__________________

__________________
IBM/Lenovo T43 2687DSU
Pentium M 2.0Ghz
1024 MB (DDR2 SDRAM)
80 GB Ultra ATA, 5400 RPM
14.1\" LCD
Windows XP Pro
DVD-R
64MB ATI MOBILITY RADEON X300
Integrated 802.11A/B/G, Bluetooth, 10/100/1000 Eth.
T1junkie is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 09:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

cpu-z

http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 09:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

that was a good one, anyway i think this will do it quite well
http://www.dameware.com/products/dntu/
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 09:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 303
Send a message via AIM to T1junkie
Default

Thats not quite what I need, that will display all the CPU information but I need it available remotly for example say the machines IP address is 192.168.0.123 and the service is running on port 1234

I would direct my browser to http://192.168.0.123:1234 and it would give me information about that computer, or possibly a console based system where I would have a computer setup to send information back to a master console computer


@jeremy that looks like a decent piece of software unfortunatly we don't have $10,000+ to blow on something like this, I'm looking for something more in the economy range, or preferably free
__________________
IBM/Lenovo T43 2687DSU
Pentium M 2.0Ghz
1024 MB (DDR2 SDRAM)
80 GB Ultra ATA, 5400 RPM
14.1\" LCD
Windows XP Pro
DVD-R
64MB ATI MOBILITY RADEON X300
Integrated 802.11A/B/G, Bluetooth, 10/100/1000 Eth.
T1junkie is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 09:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

lol sorry didnt look at the pricing, check these
http://www.networklookout.com/
http://www.netop.com/ , on the other hand there is this great little freeware http://ultravnc.sourceforge.net/ , all of these are just remote desktop viewing/controling softwares there really isnt a software as advanced like the first i suggested within low prices
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 10:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 303
Send a message via AIM to T1junkie
Default

I already use VNC, I'm not looking to control the machines, I just want to see information about them non-intrusively/silently or in the background
__________________
IBM/Lenovo T43 2687DSU
Pentium M 2.0Ghz
1024 MB (DDR2 SDRAM)
80 GB Ultra ATA, 5400 RPM
14.1\" LCD
Windows XP Pro
DVD-R
64MB ATI MOBILITY RADEON X300
Integrated 802.11A/B/G, Bluetooth, 10/100/1000 Eth.
T1junkie is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 10:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

i see , i think this will get the job done http://www.digitallabs.net/rsi/
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 10:56 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 303
Send a message via AIM to T1junkie
Default

thats the general idea of what I want, but it doesn't provide the information I want. it certainly provides information on installed softare though.
__________________
IBM/Lenovo T43 2687DSU
Pentium M 2.0Ghz
1024 MB (DDR2 SDRAM)
80 GB Ultra ATA, 5400 RPM
14.1\" LCD
Windows XP Pro
DVD-R
64MB ATI MOBILITY RADEON X300
Integrated 802.11A/B/G, Bluetooth, 10/100/1000 Eth.
T1junkie is offline  
Old 03-07-2006, 03:11 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

this one pretty similar to dntu http://www.systemtools.com/hyena/pricing.htm
and also very expensive , i guess theres no cheap solution for what you need
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-07-2006, 03:14 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 303
Send a message via AIM to T1junkie
Default

:-( well thanks for looking, I think I will have to create a homebrew solution, I think I can use bits and pieces from the NT resource kit to output into a PHP script and display the appropriate information, but I'm having a **** of a time find a command line CPU usage proggy.
__________________

__________________
IBM/Lenovo T43 2687DSU
Pentium M 2.0Ghz
1024 MB (DDR2 SDRAM)
80 GB Ultra ATA, 5400 RPM
14.1\" LCD
Windows XP Pro
DVD-R
64MB ATI MOBILITY RADEON X300
Integrated 802.11A/B/G, Bluetooth, 10/100/1000 Eth.
T1junkie is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.