Remote Desktop Web Comnnection - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-06-2005, 10:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 43
Send a message via AIM to blake67t
Question Remote Desktop Web Comnnection

Ok, I got the remote desktop web connection to work perfectly, easy.....

I thought it would be great to leave the desktop on at my apartment and be able to access all of my 240 GB's from anywhere. The stupid thing is, if you don't know, that you cannot copy/paste to and from the remote computer. So the only thing I can do it view what is on the PC, not replicate it.

I have heard there is a fix out there, like a ptach or something that enables the option to copy/past from a remote web connection.

Please help if you know.

Thanks
__________________

__________________
It\'s good to be bad, if it\'s better than bored.

Straight Forward.com GO RIGHT TO THE BEST, no searching.
http://straightforward.bravehost.com/
blake67t is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 12:49 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1
Default

Hi, its simple use some remote access products like RemotePC. You will have special features to transfer data files between your computers and even print them locally. The communication between the computers is also very safe with high standard of encryption.

For more details, check out the product website at http://www.remotepc.com
__________________

brylee is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 01:07 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

Here is an option. It's not remote desktop, but it's a Virtual private network. Think of it as having an your home computer on your LAN at work. And it's free because it's a beta.
http://www.hamachi.cc/

My friend and I use it all the time to tranfer files and play games on LAN. It's proven to be reliable to us.
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 01:27 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default Re: Remote Desktop Web Comnnection

Quote:
Originally posted by blake67t
Ok, I got the remote desktop web connection to work perfectly, easy.....

I thought it would be great to leave the desktop on at my apartment and be able to access all of my 240 GB's from anywhere. The stupid thing is, if you don't know, that you cannot copy/paste to and from the remote computer. So the only thing I can do it view what is on the PC, not replicate it.

I have heard there is a fix out there, like a ptach or something that enables the option to copy/past from a remote web connection.

Please help if you know.

Thanks
No problem...Here's how


For security reasons, copying files or folders between your remote computer and the computer you are using to connect is not enabled by default. If the local computer you are connecting from is a public terminal, you may not want to share the drive for fear of transmitting malware or viruses between the machines. Since you're using your own laptop, the security risk is much lower and the convenience of transferring files between the two machines far outweighs any potential hazards. I know Remote Desktop already saved me several times by copying files I forgot at home to my laptop from the comfort of a hotel.

To enable copying files between computers, launch the Remote Desktop Connection on the machine you are connecting from (in this case, your laptop). Click the Options button to expand the list of Options tabs. Click the Local Resources tab. Check the box next to Disk drives. Checking the box next to Printers also enables you to print files from your remote computer to a printer connected to the local computer. Click the Connect button.



To test the copy and paste function, right-click any file on the Desktop or in Windows Explorer on your remote computer. Choose Copy from the list. Right-click the desktop on your local computer and choose Paste. Without checking the Disk drives box on the Local Resources tab, the option to Paste will be grayed out on your local computer.

Keep in mind the Disk drives option will be on by default on any remote connection you make from your laptop, so if you are connecting remotely to a computer you don't trust, it may be wise to turn the feature off before connecting.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.