Remote Desktop Restarts PC? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-30-2006, 10:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 25
Default Remote Desktop Restarts PC?

I just enabled remote desktop on one of my desktop PCs, but now when i try to actually get remote access to it... it shows the Login screen, but once you login with the proper credentials, the PC just restarts... what happened?
__________________

xMemphisx is offline  
Old 07-30-2006, 11:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

ur pc or the remote pc?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 07-30-2006, 11:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 25
Default

it restarts the remote pc.

so right now... i can remote restart... haha
xMemphisx is offline  
Old 07-30-2006, 11:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

two xp machines?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 07-30-2006, 11:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

and is it SP2?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 01:31 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

the service could be failing make sure that for that service it is set not to reboot if it fails. dont think that will help to make it work but now you know its failing
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 09:34 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 25
Default

Both Machines are XP, SP2.

One is a WinXP Pro, the Other is a WinXP Home Edition, and i've also tried logging in from my Linux Desktop on another computer, with the same results.
xMemphisx is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 02:03 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

i know for sure that home edition doesnt work with remote desktop as a host computer so you cant connect to home edition from the pro machine. but you say its freezing? when i try to connect to my home edittion machine it just doesnt work.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 03:17 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 25
Default

No no no....

WinXP Pro ----------------- Using Remote Desktop
WinXP Home Edition ------ Attempting To Connect to the XP Pro PC

WinXP Pro, then restarts


WinXP Pro ----------------- Using Remote Desktop
SuSE 10.1 w/rDesktop -- Attepmting to Connect to the XP Pro PC

WinXP Pro, then restarts
xMemphisx is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 03:19 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

ahhhh i c. sorry.
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.