Remote Desktop Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-17-2006, 01:11 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 273
Default Remote Desktop Question

I just setup remote desktop. And I'm accessing my desktop from my laptop. Only thing is I can't see my laptops drives now. How can I view them so I can transfer files and such?
__________________

__________________
Laptop:
Dell E1705
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.0GHz T7200
2GB DDR2 667MHz
80GB 5400RPM HDD
256MB nVidia 7900 GeForce Go

sayaprayer is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 01:14 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

On the Remote Desktop Connection screen select OPTIONS then go to LOCAL RESOURCES, then select DISK DRIVES
__________________

Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 01:20 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 273
Default

Excellent thank you.


Now, how do I get the sound to work? I set it to "Bring over to this computer" But I still got nothing.
__________________
Laptop:
Dell E1705
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.0GHz T7200
2GB DDR2 667MHz
80GB 5400RPM HDD
256MB nVidia 7900 GeForce Go

sayaprayer is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 03:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 188
Arrow

are you trying to listen to MP3's or something? I think thats designed for system event sounds only. ???
htcs is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 04:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

I have no problem with sound and RDP. This may sound stupid, but make sure the sound is turned up on both PC's.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 03-18-2006, 12:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 273
Default

Yeah, sound was on for both PC's. Still no sound at all. Not the worst thing in the world though. One thing I noticed. I've been setting it up with my laptop. But I went to my friends house to try and access my PC and it didn't work. So obviosly it only works when Im on my own network. How can I change this? Do I need to add something in my router config?
__________________
Laptop:
Dell E1705
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.0GHz T7200
2GB DDR2 667MHz
80GB 5400RPM HDD
256MB nVidia 7900 GeForce Go

sayaprayer is offline  
Old 03-18-2006, 01:36 PM   #7 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

No, I believe you would need to use Remote Assistance. But I don't know because I have never use either one, I just heard people using RA for connecting from the internet.

I use Radmin, it's way better and it can connect through the internet if you configure your router port forwarding correctly, but it's only a trial version. You can try tightVNC, it's free and have the same features.
__________________

Law is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.