Remote Desktop problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-10-2005, 03:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 41
Default Remote Desktop problem

My dad's computer was set up with remotedesktop into his work computer and it has been running smoove for the last few months.

Suddenly over the last few days, the remote desktop would not function, if I was to click on the short cut (previously working) the computer would freeze for about 10-20 secs, then an error would pop up (asking to send to microsoft)

1. how can i fix it, the problem does link to a file in TEMP folder, yes I did clear temp,cashe, etc. . .i deleted the whole temp folder and still no luck.

2. I prolly going to redo the whole thing, but is there any way to find the IP number that the remote was linked to? I couldn't find it under properties of the shortcut to remote desktop, nor able to click on the orginal remotedesktop.

Thank you for any help.

p.s. I did scan for a bit with norton2005 -- nothing.

chinh is offline  
Old 07-10-2005, 07:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
SHAWN's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN

When did you install Norton? Norton 04 and up have issues with remote desktop that need to be resolved manually.

A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 07-10-2005, 08:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Osiris's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris

He installed it to have AV.
Osiris is offline  
Old 07-10-2005, 10:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 158

Have you tried a different user profile? done a System file check?
dexta182 is offline  
Old 07-10-2005, 10:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 41

i guess i'll uninstall nort2005 then and see if thats the problem.

--theres only 1 profile loaded
Intel 3.4GHz HT
Intel D915PBL
1GB = 2x512MB PNY DUAL PC4300 DDR2
ATi Radeon x700 Pro PCI-E
250GB SATA Maxtor HD w/16mb cache
Dual Lite-On 16x Double-Layer DVD+/-RW Drive (SOHW-1673S)
Antec TrueBlue 520w
Altec Lansing 621
Belkin 802.11g w/ Hi Gain 6dB Omni-Directional Wireless Antenna
chinh is offline  
Old 07-10-2005, 11:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 158

if you unistall N2005 and the issue is still their, try and create a test user account and see if that helps.

I\'m not your Google Butler!
dexta182 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:58 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.