remote desktop connection - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-14-2008, 03:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LONDON
Posts: 902
Send a message via MSN to robina_80
Default remote desktop connection

hi guys,

ive got 2 computers one in my bedroom running windows vista home pre and one in the spare bedroom running windows 2000 pro, my question is can i use my one to remote desktop to the comp in spare bedroom or not??? please help if i can i would like to know how to do it, thanks alot
__________________

robina_80 is offline  
Old 03-14-2008, 05:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: remote desktop connection

Remote Desktop client for Windows 2000, NT, Win9x

That article will give you all the info you need. Remote Desktop is not available on any system other than XP/Vista and you will have to use some 3rd party software to access the Windows 2000 desktop.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-14-2008, 09:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default Re: remote desktop connection

You can install remote desktop on Win2K and it works fine. I usae it on my Win2k laptop.
Windows XP: Remote Desktop Connection Software Download
__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 03-14-2008, 10:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: remote desktop connection

I seen that article as well when searching thru the Microsoft site. Never thought of putting that up. Nice one Dave.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-14-2008, 11:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LONDON
Posts: 902
Send a message via MSN to robina_80
Default Re: remote desktop connection

ive installed what super dave gave a link to but i cant seem to connect to my pc, ive typed in the ip address of the computer i want to connect to but it says this computer cant connect to the remote computer.

btw it is in the same network domain, any help
robina_80 is offline  
Old 03-14-2008, 11:44 PM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: remote desktop connection

Remote Desktop doesnt work that way. You have to request access.

Windows XP: Get Started Using Remote Desktop

Read thru that. It will explain it better.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-15-2008, 09:06 AM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LONDON
Posts: 902
Send a message via MSN to robina_80
Default Re: remote desktop connection

yeah ive got windows 2000 on host pc so i dont have the systems, remote tab so im stuffed
robina_80 is offline  
Old 03-15-2008, 09:55 AM   #8 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: remote desktop connection

Why not use VNC or some other 3rd party app like stated in my first link?
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-15-2008, 10:19 AM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LONDON
Posts: 902
Send a message via MSN to robina_80
Default Re: remote desktop connection

whats the best would you say VNC or pc anywhere
robina_80 is offline  
Old 03-15-2008, 03:04 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LONDON
Posts: 902
Send a message via MSN to robina_80
Default Re: remote desktop connection

im now using VNC and its really good ive heard of it before but can anyone tell me why it seems really slow, do i have to open a port on my router or is it just my internet connection
__________________

robina_80 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
friends really bad log..needs some major help here. Static_11 HijackThis Logs (finished) 17 12-07-2007 09:44 AM
Remote Control / Desktop for Macs flemdog07 Apple and Mac 0 06-06-2007 02:11 PM
problem on internet connection sharing franzeed Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 1 05-10-2007 05:20 PM
Remote Desktop connection kfinchie Microsoft Windows and Software 2 05-09-2007 05:18 PM
remote desktop issue over internet hiren Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 5 05-08-2007 12:50 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.