Remote Desktop Connection - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-12-2006, 02:20 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
shortstop20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 251
Default Remote Desktop Connection

I want to start using RDP, but when I go to the Remote tab of system properties I don't have the option of enabling remote desktop. The check box is grayed out. I've been known to disable stuff that I think I'll never use. Chances are I disabled a system service or something that Windows needs for Remote Desktop. I looked through the Services and started all the ones that seemed to be related to RDP, but to no avail it still doesn't work. Anybody got any ideas?? And yes I do have a password configured and I am logged in under an Administrative account.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg untitled.jpg (64.6 KB, 42 views)
__________________

__________________
BIOSTAR TA790GXB Mobo - AMD Phenom II X4 940 Deneb 3.0GHz Quad-Core Black Edition Win 7 Pro 64-bit
OCZ Reaper HPC Edition 4GB DDR2 800 Dual Channel -
Sunbeam CR-CCTF 120 mm Core-Contact Freezer CPU Cooler - Antec Truepower 2.0 480W PS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB SATA HDD - Seagate 120GB SATA HDD
Plextor PX716A DVD-R/RW - LG DVD-ROM - Hauppage PVR-250 TV Tuner - Antec Silver Aluminum Case
shortstop20 is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 03:46 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 501
Default

I don't know why it would do that, I have looked around, but can't seem to find any reasons, but I do have an alternative you can you, if you choose.

http://ultravnc.sourceforge.net/
__________________

__Camouflage__ is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 11:44 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 157
Default

Take a look at this link. It guides you through checking local policy to make sure it is enabled.
__________________
Eagles can soar but weasles don\'t get sucked in to jet engines
RyanS is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 03:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Are you on a domain or is this a home machine?
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 08:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

You should just use VNC, preferably TightVNC. If you're on XP Home, you don't have the server edition of RDC.
Law is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 11:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
shortstop20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 251
Default

I am on a workgroup home network and I am running XP Pro SP2.
__________________
BIOSTAR TA790GXB Mobo - AMD Phenom II X4 940 Deneb 3.0GHz Quad-Core Black Edition Win 7 Pro 64-bit
OCZ Reaper HPC Edition 4GB DDR2 800 Dual Channel -
Sunbeam CR-CCTF 120 mm Core-Contact Freezer CPU Cooler - Antec Truepower 2.0 480W PS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB SATA HDD - Seagate 120GB SATA HDD
Plextor PX716A DVD-R/RW - LG DVD-ROM - Hauppage PVR-250 TV Tuner - Antec Silver Aluminum Case
shortstop20 is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 11:48 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
shortstop20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 251
Default

I changed the registry value and now it seems that it will work. I've configured my router for port forwarding already. I'll see if it works tomorrow. It's time for bed now.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg untitled.jpg (65.0 KB, 23 views)
__________________
BIOSTAR TA790GXB Mobo - AMD Phenom II X4 940 Deneb 3.0GHz Quad-Core Black Edition Win 7 Pro 64-bit
OCZ Reaper HPC Edition 4GB DDR2 800 Dual Channel -
Sunbeam CR-CCTF 120 mm Core-Contact Freezer CPU Cooler - Antec Truepower 2.0 480W PS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB SATA HDD - Seagate 120GB SATA HDD
Plextor PX716A DVD-R/RW - LG DVD-ROM - Hauppage PVR-250 TV Tuner - Antec Silver Aluminum Case
shortstop20 is offline  
Old 10-13-2006, 09:00 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

There are several settings on both PCs you need to configure, can be a pain in the ***. If you have further problems we can run through potential solutions... Services, GPOs, permissions.
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 03:13 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
shortstop20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 251
Default

I hacked the registry key to enable RDP, configured port forwarding on my router and everything is working fine now.

Thanks for the help guys.
__________________

__________________
BIOSTAR TA790GXB Mobo - AMD Phenom II X4 940 Deneb 3.0GHz Quad-Core Black Edition Win 7 Pro 64-bit
OCZ Reaper HPC Edition 4GB DDR2 800 Dual Channel -
Sunbeam CR-CCTF 120 mm Core-Contact Freezer CPU Cooler - Antec Truepower 2.0 480W PS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB SATA HDD - Seagate 120GB SATA HDD
Plextor PX716A DVD-R/RW - LG DVD-ROM - Hauppage PVR-250 TV Tuner - Antec Silver Aluminum Case
shortstop20 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.