Remote Desktop. - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-15-2006, 07:54 PM   #21 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

same ip address? your not wrong about that? im talking on the lan ips do not use 127.0.0.1 , and just to make it extra clear the computer that you wanna connect to must run the server and the computer that wanna connect to the server must be running the viewer
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 08:09 PM   #22 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default

I just tried it with my buddy who lives across the nation. I gave him the instructions, and he turned off his firewall and set everything up. Still got a failed error message...

Check out these screenshots, maybe I have a bad setting....



__________________

__________________
There's no place like /home.
Jayce is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 08:14 PM   #23 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

"require ms logon" under the vnc password (in server settings that is) should not be ticked
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 11:18 AM   #24 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default

I'm at work now, but I figured I'd post that I still didn't get it working, but also thought of something I may have goofed up.

Let's say Jeremy and I are trying to connect. I want to take control of his computer. Jayce (me) is supposed to run the Viewer, while Jeremy runs the Server. For more clarification, the Viewer is the green icon, while the Server is the blue icon. Now, what IP address is Jayce and Jeremy supposed to use? Should Jayce put Jeremy's IP in the Viewer, and Jeremy put Jayce's IP in the Server? Or is that backwards...
__________________
There's no place like /home.
Jayce is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 11:54 AM   #25 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Jayce
Now, what IP address is Jayce and Jeremy supposed to use? Should Jayce put Jeremy's IP in the Viewer, and Jeremy put Jayce's IP in the Server? Or is that backwards...
jayce needs to put jeremy's ip (cuz jayce wants to connect to jeremy's pc) , jeremy shouldnt do nothing except running/configuring the server and maybe configuring/disabling the firewall too , and theres no server side ip configuration only in viewer

edit: and of course jayce gotta use the same port as jeremy puted in the server otherwise it wont work
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 01:46 PM   #26 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jeremy
jayce needs to put jeremy's ip (cuz jayce wants to connect to jeremy's pc) , jeremy shouldnt do nothing except running/configuring the server and maybe configuring/disabling the firewall too , and theres no server side ip configuration only in viewer

edit: and of course jayce gotta use the same port as jeremy puted in the server otherwise it wont work
Then I'm a little confused. You see, with the download I got when I open Viewer, the Server icon opens up in the corner. I told the other party to open admin properties and do the same thing I was doing. I wasn't sure what else to do with it since it opened itself after I opened viewer. I guess that's where I goofed. We'll try it again in a few hours when I'm home!
__________________
There's no place like /home.
Jayce is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 02:18 PM   #27 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

the viewer never runs the server, you must have ran/installed it without knowin what you doing , anyway as i alredy said you need the standalone viewer and he needs the standalone server links^
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 11:25 PM   #28 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default

All right, new problem same situation. I found remote assistance in the windows search function and figured I'd try it. It's much easier to use, however something isn't working right. I can connect to my upstairs computer instantly, and my buddy can connect to his 2nd computer instantly, but he and I cannot connect directly together. Then again, he is in Washington state and I'm in Pennsylvania, but I doubt distance could have a factor. We just get an error that says about a connection failed to establish or something... In the troubleshooter Microsoft pretty much said if all firewalls are turned off it WILL work..... ALL firewalls ARE turned off and I'm not getting much response.
__________________
There's no place like /home.
Jayce is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 12:01 AM   #29 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

It a pain using that VNC program behind a router and firewall



pick save to file

friend's name



use email program or sign into email and compose new mail and send this as an attachment
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 01:03 PM   #30 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default

Where you see use Windows Messenger or Outlook Express, I actually just saved the file to my desktop. Then, I direct-connected with my buddy on aim, sent it to him, and he opened the file. We also used Windows Messenger after that didn't work, but we didn't get any other responses.

We're both behind a router, I wonder if that has something to do with it. He can connect to other computers on his network, and I can connect to other computers on my network, but he and I can't connect...
__________________

__________________
There's no place like /home.
Jayce is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.