Remote Desktop. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-15-2006, 06:38 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

the ultravnc setup includes the viewer+server which only you need to download (as your gonna connect to his pc and not vice versa) , he needs to download only the standalone server in order for you to connect to his pc , REL = Release 1.01 its just the version and both of the mentioned zip files are there after you expand it..

edit: or you can just download the standalone viewer , didnt notice it
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 06:41 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Jayce
Also, I thought somewhere in the dos prompt if I typed ipconfig I could find the IP address... isn't there another way to do it through windows?
as ive alredy mentioned few replies back, have him visit this site http://ringhio.ath.cx/ it will tell him the ip and then he'll tell you it

edit its also possible by clicking the 2 pc icon (connection icon) at the taskbar and going to details and look at "client ip address"
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 06:44 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jeremy
as ive alredy mentioned few replies back, have him visit this site http://ringhio.ath.cx/ it will tell him the ip and then he'll tell you it

edit its also possible by clicking the 2 pc icon (connection icon) at the taskbar and going to details and look at "client ip address"
As I've mentioned, I understand that, but I thought there was a way through dos prompt to find it too...

By the way, I got this program rolling, but what in the **** do I do with it once it is in the tray? I'm not too sure what to do from here on out. I'm trying to connect to the upstairs computer as a test if that helps...
__________________
There's no place like /home.
Jayce is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 07:05 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Jayce
As I've mentioned, I understand that, but I thought there was a way through dos prompt to find it too...
there is and you alredy mentioned it (ipconfig) didnt realize that was a question didnt look like one , anyway visting that site i mentioned or checkin the ip in the connection tray icon will be much easier for some ppl so better tell him to do one of those

anyway ill explain server/client side in a simple manner

server setup (the person that you wanna connect to should do this)
1) download the standalone server http://prdownloads.sourceforge.net/u...1.zip?download
2) run it and and untick "enable javaviewer (http connect)" also click on "ports" and change the "main" one its easy just put some 4 digit number , in the "VNC Password" field put a password , optionally untick "enable" under "file transfer" if you dont want the user that will connect will be able to transfer files , thats it just click "ok" and it will go down to the tray and then do nothin just wait for the person to connect
3) when you no longer need the help,right click the tray icon and click "close" (will shutdown the server)
4) you gotta configure the firewall right if you have one , otherwise this and anything alike will not work

client setup (the person that connects to the other computer should do this)
1) download the standalone viewer http://prdownloads.sourceforge.net/u...1.zip?download
2) run it and select the appropirate connection speed under "quick options" also click the "options" button and set the number of colors (256 colors/full colors etc) or simply tick "auto select best settings"
3) in the "vnc server" field put the server ip and ort for example 127.0.0.1:1000 and click connect , youll be asked for a password and after youll enter it youll be in
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 07:27 PM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default

I did all that you said, but when I run the viewer icon, do I just put the IP address of the other computer in the top bar? I also just picked a random number for the ports, but when I tried to connect it said connecting to port (insert number here) and it wasn't the same number I picked as the port, then it said it failed.
__________________
There's no place like /home.
Jayce is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 07:32 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

as alredy said you put the ip and port in the "VNC Server" field on top in this format ip:port , the port must be the same one as on the computer thats running the server otherwise it wont work
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 07:33 PM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jeremy
as alredy said you put the ip and port in the "VNC Server" field on top in this format ip:port , the port must be the same one as on the computer thats running the server otherwise it wont work
All right, I'm doing something else wrong then because that's what I did. Let me double check everything and I'll post back with any issues. Thanks for the help!

Edit - yep, I'm using the same port on both computers and connection was failed.

Another edit - Would it matter since both of these computers are on the same router? I'm trying to test it on the upstairs computer...
__________________
There's no place like /home.
Jayce is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 07:39 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

just to make sure you got it right: you put the port thats in the "main" field in the server config and not the "http" one , if you did exactly as said then it must be the firewall
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 07:45 PM   #19 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default

What happens if I set the port to auto? If I can use auto, what would I put after the IP:??

By the way, I don't know what else to tell you. Both computers are using the same IP address: Port number. They're using the same IP address because they're both on a local network... does that matter? Other than that, I'm doing everything else you say and it's not working.
__________________
There's no place like /home.
Jayce is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 07:51 PM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

simply do not set it to auto and you wont have to worry about that, you must specify the port in the viewer eitherway if its on auto then it changes everytime the server is started and the only ways to find out what the port is to use programs that trace the port to the program like currports http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/cports.html or a software firewall that will tell you that this prog just started using this port , anyway i just noticed your second edit on your previous reply and i think you might need to allow the port on your router configuration
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.