Remote Desktop - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-01-2007, 12:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 17
Default Remote Desktop

Alright so i set up my desktop for remote desktop and it worked inside of my LAN, but when i went outside of it it did not work. I have port forwarding set up on my router, but it still doesnt go through. any suggestions?

I have an Arescom modem for DSL connectivity.
__________________

Darkwanderer is offline  
Old 02-01-2007, 01:54 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Are you entering the port number on the remote desktop session? You simply can't type "mycomputer" and expect it to know what to do. You need to specify "mycomputerortnumber" which should set off the port trigger.
__________________

Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 02-01-2007, 08:11 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default

u also need a VPN Client like Cisco Systems too
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 02-01-2007, 09:06 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 87
Default

You can do it without a VPN connection. How often does your DSL IP change? Mine changes frequently so I use www.no-ip.com to set up a dynamic dns address.
lbduballstrs is offline  
Old 02-01-2007, 09:09 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 87
Default

Also your router should be forwarding the port to your internal IP for the computer you wish to remote desktop to. When you go to remote in externally you need to type in the IP of your DSL connection.
lbduballstrs is offline  
Old 02-01-2007, 12:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 17
Default

So i guess when i went through this with my buddy he forgot to tell me i need to put the port number in for where i want it to go. I use ipcheckin.com to check every morning so that it doesnt change on me at the last minute.

The router is set up for port forwarding to the desktop that i want it to connect in to. So what i do is put in the IP for the DSL connection and then the port that i want to go through to get to my computer?
Darkwanderer is offline  
Old 02-01-2007, 03:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Bruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,229
Default

Yes foward 3389 to the LAN ip of the computer you want to access, then when ur outside the lan you type in your wan IP and it will foward the request to the computer you specified. then once ur in you can rdp to other comps on the lan.
__________________
With all due respect John, I am the head of IT and I have it on good authority. If you type "Google" into Google, you can break the Internet. So please, no one try it, even for a joke.........It's not a laughing matter. You can break the Internet.
Bruce is offline  
Old 02-01-2007, 09:01 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by vernong1992
u also need a VPN Client like Cisco Systems too
VPN is not needed for RDP. If there was a VPN in palce then it would work the way it does inside the office once connected to the VPN.

I think if I recall though (been a while since I have done contract work that requires RDP, used to VPN at my primary job) from outside the LAN you have to enter the actual IP address of the router then the port..so i.e. 66.77.22.39:3389 if you have multiple machines you want to connect to you would have to define custom ports for each.
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 12:21 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 17
Default

Thanks a lot for the help!
Darkwanderer is offline  
Old 02-05-2007, 09:58 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 4
Default

Remote Desktop - Control your desktop PC with your Pocket PC when you are away
__________________

mimini is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.