Remote desktop - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-18-2006, 06:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default Remote desktop

Arrrrrgh I hate XP home I have it installed on my main computer and its given me nothing but headaches.

Is there any way I can get remote desktop to work on XP home? preferably without purchasing an upgrade version of XP pro. I have a copy of XP pro and a copy of XP home but I really dont want to be doing any reinstalling.

Can it be done!?
__________________

__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 08:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 501
Default

You can not use Windows XP Home to connect to another computer with Remote Desktop. You could look into other alternatives like, UltraVNC. Here's the link for it.

http://ultravnc.sourceforge.net/
__________________

__Camouflage__ is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 08:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

ya its not possible to connect to a xp home machine with remote desktop however it is possible to connect from a xp home machine to a PRO or MCE pc.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 09:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 76
Send a message via AIM to killux
Default

Use TightVNC. Make sure that the computer your connecting to is on your LAN because TightVNC sends its data unencrypted. This is a big security threat if you are connectiong to a computer over a WAN.

http://www.tightvnc.com/
__________________
Search Google Before You Post Anything
killux is offline  
Old 09-19-2006, 05:15 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by killux
Use TightVNC. Make sure that the computer your connecting to is on your LAN because TightVNC sends its data unencrypted. This is a big security threat if you are connectiong to a computer over a WAN.

http://www.tightvnc.com/
TightVNC is nice..but the lag is horrid it makes me just want to walk back to the server room forbid you should have to VNC over a VPN connection
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 09-19-2006, 07:59 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

Cheers for the advice, i'll check out these programs you recommend. Its a shame because I wanted to get used to using Remote desktop as part of my studies... I guess I can just use my other computers for practice as they have pro on.
__________________

__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.