Reloaded windows, problem with DSL?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-28-2005, 04:20 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 59
Send a message via AIM to jdmhotness
Default Reloaded windows, problem with DSL??

I reloaded windows on my newer hard drive because of a virus, anyways my dsl is not working. Its hooked up right and showing all green thats connected. Do I need some sort of driver? I called qwest dsl and they told me i do not need the dsl software, it should just work.

Im on my old harddrive right now, so i can download stuff if needed, put it on a disc and put it on there. I also went to the device manager and didnt see any exclamations, which I assume would mean something is wrong, there were a couple question marks, but not on any ethernet stuff(i dont think).

help?
__________________

__________________
AMD 2600
MSI mobo
1.5G DDR 400
geforce 6800
WD 80g hd
450w psu
bling blue fans
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2.../nickspic1.jpg
jdmhotness is offline  
Old 09-28-2005, 05:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 303
Send a message via AIM to s0me0ne Send a message via Yahoo to s0me0ne
Default

http://www.blarg.net/BestDataDSL800EUSetup

if that doesnt work check 'Setup Guides'. Its basicly just plugin modem, connect modem to pc via network cable. Set NIC to ubtain ip/dns. Simple stuff, I googled took me about 2 seconds to find this page
__________________

__________________
Anal nerd who can\'t spell.
s0me0ne is offline  
Old 09-28-2005, 06:45 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 59
Send a message via AIM to jdmhotness
Default

I did what it said:

start-run-cmd-ipconfig /renew

it said "windows ip address" then nothing else, no number at all, also tried it under just ipconfig, same thing

then i went to http://192.168.1.1 and nothing

what now??
__________________
AMD 2600
MSI mobo
1.5G DDR 400
geforce 6800
WD 80g hd
450w psu
bling blue fans
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2.../nickspic1.jpg
jdmhotness is offline  
Old 09-28-2005, 08:40 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

type IPCONFIG from a command prompt, and post here what it says
__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 09-28-2005, 09:17 AM   #5 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

install your network driver. download everrest to tell you the name of the network card
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 09-28-2005, 08:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

ipconfig /release

ipconfig /renew
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-28-2005, 08:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: Reloaded windows, problem with DSL??

Quote:
Originally posted by jdmhotness
which I assume would mean something is wrong, there were a couple question marks, but not on any ethernet stuff(i dont think).
Quote:
Originally posted by jdmhotness
start-run-cmd-ipconfig /renew

it said "windows ip address" then nothing else, no number at all, also tried it under just ipconfig, same thing

then i went to http://192.168.1.1 and nothing
it look like he need to install drivers
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 10-01-2005, 08:57 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 59
Send a message via AIM to jdmhotness
Default

i searched for everrest, couldnt find it

i did find a link off blizzard.net about network card finding thing on the control panel.

i guess its an "nvidia nforce networking controller"

is this what i need? i searched drivers and couldnt find anything!! blahhhhhhh

i dont understand why it isnt working, i reloaded windows with xp professional.

i also tried to find a windows xp update package i could download, but found nothing. help!
__________________
AMD 2600
MSI mobo
1.5G DDR 400
geforce 6800
WD 80g hd
450w psu
bling blue fans
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2.../nickspic1.jpg
jdmhotness is offline  
Old 10-01-2005, 09:34 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

http://www.lavalys.com/products/over...?pid=1&lang=en

see what everest does
derrmc is offline  
Old 10-01-2005, 10:06 PM   #10 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jdmhotness
i searched for everrest, couldnt find it

i did find a link off blizzard.net about network card finding thing on the control panel.

i guess its an "nvidia nforce networking controller"

is this what i need? i searched drivers and couldnt find anything!! blahhhhhhh

i dont understand why it isnt working, i reloaded windows with xp professional.

i also tried to find a windows xp update package i could download, but found nothing. help!
if it it an nforce gigabit network card, you need to install the nforce chipset first for it to work.

Amd
http://download.nvidia.com/Windows/n...ernational.exe

Intel
ftp://download.nvidia.com/Windows/nF...ional_whql.exe
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.