Reinstalling XP - Newbie query - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-23-2003, 02:54 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 9
Default Reinstalling XP - Newbie query


I don't have much experience with computers, so a newbie query.

I have XP home edition installed on my system. However, when I try to connect my camcorder for viewing video, I get a blue screen. I think I installed some wrong driver.

Now I want to reinstall XP from the backup CD provided with the system. Finding the wrong driver/problem would be tough for me because of language issues (see below).

What are the ways in which I can do this ? Can I avoid losing my existing data ? My XP is in german language, so I am unable to use online help or the manual.

Also, will I have to reactivate XP ? There was no activation needed when I first bought the system (XP included).

Thanks in advance.

newguy is offline  
Old 05-23-2003, 09:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 469

try the restore first...
if that fails pop in the xp cd and reload it...and then call microsoft if prompted and we'll give you a new key.

Death has a thousand doors, let's see which one our victim chose.

"There's one thing that you learn on this job, is that human beings are capable of anything"

If you chase two rabbits, you lose them both

You say tomato... I say cause of death
For sale/trade
microsoftne is offline  
Old 05-26-2003, 01:06 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 9

I get the blue screen only if the Cam is plugged in, AND for video download. If the Cam is plugged in for still pix download, then there is no problem.

Really embarrassed about this ... but can you let me know how to boot in 'safe' mode ? I don't get any options when I boot up (maybe because I have a single user defined).

I also tried to create a user account for 'Administrator', but I get a message that it is already there ! I have never seen any option to login using this account though. The user account I have created is an administrator privilege account.

If I want to reinstall the OS, will the following steps be OK ?

1. Boot up as usual.
2. Insert the backup CD provided.
3. Start any setup/install programs.

Will I have to create a boot CD/disk ???

Thanks for your help.
newguy is offline  
Old 05-26-2003, 03:33 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 9

Thanks MicroBell.

I have a laptop with Intel P4 mobile, 2 ghz, 512 mb ram, NVidia GEForce graphic card. Capture device would be USB ??

I hope that a repair/soft install will remove new drivers installed ? I tried to find a USB driver entry for Sony (using Cam manual directions), but there seems to be none.

I do get error message listing ... unfortunately, it is in German. Can't understand it :-( The sequence of getting blue screen is as follows -

1. Set Cam mode to VCR (tape playback), and in it USB.
2. Connect Cam to computer using USB port.
3. Computer tries to recognize the new h/w device.
4. Immediate blank out and restart of XP.
5. In restart of XP, there is a blue screen where hard disk is scanned, for errors (I think).
6. If I leave the Cam connected while XP reboots after the blue screen, then steps 3 onwards are repeated.
7. There is a message window to report error to Microsoft.

I'll change the order in which drives are polled for boot and try with safe mode.

Is it true that user account 'Administrator' can only be created with administrator privileges ? I get the error before I specify what kind of account I am trying to create, with just the name entered causing problem.
newguy is offline  
Old 05-26-2003, 08:23 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Qiranworms's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,635

Actually, the reason you can't create the Administrator account is because there already is one. Because you're using XP Home edition, you can only log on to Admin in safe mode. When booting into safe mode, you should be able to see the Administrator account. Personally, I would also like to use this account normally, and I'm searching for a way to use it in regular mode. In Pro you can do it, but Pro is also extremely expensive to just buy for an account name.

I can later PM you if I find a way to do it. Earlier, there was a thread asking how...but there was no resolution. Must be something in the registry...if only I could find it...
Error: Keyboard not attached. Please press F1 to continue. <pre>-------OS----------Gentoo Linux-------<br>------Browser-----Mozilla Firefox-----</pre><form action="" method="get"><input type="text" name="search"> <input type="submit" name="submit" value="Search the Forums, thanks to Emily"></form>

|||Official Forum Rules|||<hr>
Qiranworms is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:31 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.