reinstalling windows 98 se - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-09-2004, 06:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 25
Send a message via AIM to snopro879 Send a message via Yahoo to snopro879
Default reinstalling windows 98 se

Our old comp downstairs which has windows 98 se, keeps saying, windows explorer has encountered an error, it is reccomended that you reinstall windows. Well, i tried what i thought was reinstalling for my computer once before, and i ended up with 3 OS's...so yea i dont want that to happend down stairs. If i put the disk in and go throught the wholed setup and install process will it create a new copy of windows or will it just copy over the old windows files fixing any problems? thanks.
__________________

snopro879 is offline  
Old 03-09-2004, 06:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 509
Send a message via AIM to yashar
Default

well the reason you have 3 os's is because you're not partitioning when installing. you tell the computer to just add win98. you're supposed to say copy over the old OS.
__________________

yashar is offline  
Old 03-09-2004, 07:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 25
Send a message via AIM to snopro879 Send a message via Yahoo to snopro879
Default

yea but it doesnt really say to copy files over old ones, i hit setup and it begins installing, and the reason i had 3 os's before is because i didnt know what i was doing...the whole reason why i said that was to explain why i am kinda scared to run the win98 setup on the other computer downstairs.
snopro879 is offline  
Old 03-09-2004, 07:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 25
Send a message via AIM to snopro879 Send a message via Yahoo to snopro879
Default

ok ive read what ive written and it may be confusing...basically, when i hit setup.exe on the computer, it began installing windows, without the option of copying new files over old files, it just began installing windows. I want to know if this will create a new windows 98 se or will it just copy over the old one?
snopro879 is offline  
Old 03-09-2004, 11:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 13
Default

When I ran win a second and third time it installed over the original installation and corrected the error.
irbigbird is offline  
Old 03-09-2004, 11:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to somedudex Send a message via Yahoo to somedudex
Default

So create a startup and re-format
somedudex is offline  
Old 03-10-2004, 12:09 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 25
Send a message via AIM to snopro879 Send a message via Yahoo to snopro879
Default

that was suppsed to be my last resort
__________________

snopro879 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.