reinstalling window xp - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-10-2006, 01:28 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 18
Default

ok nvm i found out what a torrent is but i still need to know how to check what the original version was of xp home
__________________

Hiram is offline  
Old 11-10-2006, 05:10 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Burlington, Wisconsin
Posts: 209
Send a message via Yahoo to DerekGoodson
Default

Wow, reading these posts... It would be cheaper and less stress to just go to Office Max and purchase Windows XP Home Edition for the $49 they want for it.... It is on sale for a few more days... I bought 6 of them just a couple of days ago... Just thought I would throw that thought your way, it will fix all the problems that you are going though...
__________________

__________________
I would Love to have a Signature but I can't get the the ink to stick on the screen! Duh!

Owner of Derek's Custom Computers
www.DereksCustomComputers.com
DerekGoodson is offline  
Old 11-10-2006, 09:47 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 24
Default

Why you buy six copies? Overkill
DeathGod is offline  
Old 11-10-2006, 11:43 PM   #14 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DerekGoodson
Wow, reading these posts... It would be cheaper and less stress to just go to Office Max and purchase Windows XP Home Edition for the $49 they want for it.... It is on sale for a few more days... I bought 6 of them just a couple of days ago... Just thought I would throw that thought your way, it will fix all the problems that you are going though...
no it is actuallualy easiere to spend 30 minutes - 1 hour downloading it for free, then use his serial

btw.. hiram do you have an I386 folder on your c drive?
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 11-11-2006, 12:42 AM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 300
Send a message via AIM to Shannon Send a message via Yahoo to Shannon
Default

If this was a pre-assembled machine like dell, emachine, etc. another thing to consider is that these computers often have hidden partitions that are used to detect that it was a dell, emachine, etc. And you sometimes can't use the key if that partition is gone.
Shannon is offline  
Old 11-11-2006, 02:52 AM   #16 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Shannon
If this was a pre-assembled machine like dell, emachine, etc. another thing to consider is that these computers often have hidden partitions that are used to detect that it was a dell, emachine, etc. And you sometimes can't use the key if that partition is gone.
yes you can. you just got to find the right windows version cd
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 11-11-2006, 10:35 AM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 18
Default

well no its a new harddrive so its blank the oe harddrive crashed on him or something the needle go's crazy if you plug it in so i had to get a new one
Hiram is offline  
Old 11-12-2006, 01:40 PM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 152
Default

i have the same case as you recently.try installing using that disc and your serial number on your pc.it should work.for meafter that when u sucessfully install windows and boot to the windows screen,they will ask you to activate one more time and most prob when you key in the serial,it won't work.they will ask you to key again.directly call microsoft(free-toll) and talk to the representative and they will ask you for the numbers that is generated when you failed.tell them it is preinstalled and they will give you a new key and windows will be activated.
__________________

__________________
CPU: C2D E8400 @3.8Ghz
MEM: 4x2Gb TeamElite @844Mhz 5-5-5-15
GPU: Sapphire 6950 2 Gb Dirt 3 flashed to 6970
HDD:Western Digital 2x500Gb
PSU: Corsair AX750 Gold
CPUCooling: Noctua NH-U12P
Casing: RaidMax Case
galant_mod is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.