reinstalling DHCP - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-10-2005, 07:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default reinstalling DHCP

As some of you may have read in my earlier thread, I had to repair XP. Did that, the comp is running fine, had to download all the updates over again, and install a few drivers, no problem.

But, now when I try to play a file, any file, in WMP10, there is a "an internal application error has occured" error pops up. I have tried to reinstall WMP10 and the same error came up.

I searched on microsoft.com for an answer, and that answer is to remove and then reinstall DHCP, and to access DHCP, I am supposed to go to my network from control panel. Problem is, I don't know what to look for since I can't find anything marked DHCP. Do I look at my NIC cards? Do I look at my internet connection? I can't find it anywhere.

By the way, what is DHCP?
__________________

__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 05-10-2005, 09:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

microsoft..... nevermind. it wasn't the DHCP afterall, even though microsoft told me it was.

i had to uninstall both WMP10 and MSantispyware then reregister two reg keys, then reinstall WMP10.
__________________

__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 05-10-2005, 10:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 439
Default

Just for your information (because I'm sure you're really curious) DHCP stands for dynamic host configuration protocol. Basically speaking that DHCP assigns you your IP address, so that you don't have to put all your network information in manually. To "refresh" your DHCP:

1. go to start ----> run ----> type "command" ----> and press enter
2. then type "ipconfig /release"
3. and lastly type "ipconfig /renew"
4. that should refresh your network settings
__________________
\"I have many layer-eight problems in my life, including myself.\"
Obtruse_Man4 is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 01:27 AM   #4 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

i have a word doc of all sorts of computer hints and repairs and shortcuts, i'll add your post to that for future reference, thanks for the info
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.