Reinstall windows on new comp? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-27-2006, 12:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to animaListic
Default Reinstall windows on new comp?

I have a Dell Dimension 4200 and I'm building a completely new computer, new motherboard, everything fresh new, but I had planned to keep the HD from the Dell, and I have my "Dell Windows Reinstall" disc, I'm pretty sure it's just standard Windows XP Home Edition SP1. Is it possible for me to just use that HD that has Windows on it now and put it on my new computer, and just reformat the harddrive and install windows on it with my dell windows reinstall disc?
__________________

animaListic is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 12:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

It depends on what the Dell cd is. Is it just the os or a resuce cd?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 12:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to animaListic
Default

Operation System - Already Installed On Your Computer - Reinstallation CD - Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition Including Service Pack 1a.

That's what the CD itself says, it's a red disc, I've used it other times to reinstall my windows on my dell and I figured I could just use it to reinstall windows on my new computer and save myself a good 80$.
animaListic is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 01:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

go ahead then. you may or may not have any problems
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.