Registry Help - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-07-2006, 04:26 PM   #41 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

take a look here these are all people with similar problems see if you can find a fix in there i dont know what else to tell you.

http://reviews.cnet.com/5208-7588-0....sageID=1189903
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-07-2006, 04:29 PM   #42 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 61
Default

Yeah, I read those too. No one really knows the solution. Thank you for trying though. Up in the building and buying forum no one even said a word. Do you think a reformat would do it?
__________________

xtmpacygax is offline  
Old 08-07-2006, 04:31 PM   #43 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

a reformat to the system you are pluging it into i can almost guarantee that will work but its a big job. but it might be worth it.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-07-2006, 04:52 PM   #44 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 61
Default

Ok, thanks for all the help. I really appreciate it. I am going to reformat my computer. Once I format it I will post here on how things are. Thanks again.

EDIT:

One more thing, how can I reset my BIOS so it will be like when I got it, not updated or anything, and all default settings?
xtmpacygax is offline  
Old 08-07-2006, 04:59 PM   #45 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

there should be a default setting option just play around with it u should find it. let me know how it works when you get it all up and running.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-07-2006, 05:50 PM   #46 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 61
Default

Jesus, I just found out I don't have a firewire controller card driver and so I go to the Koutech website to download them but they don't have any. I downloaded their firewire + USB combo drivers and now my external hard drive works! What is up with that? I already had USB drivers but now when I install these it works! I can't believe it. It isn't even a Maxtor driver, or ASUS like my motherboard, or SiS like my chipset. Crazy. Thanks.
xtmpacygax is offline  
Old 08-07-2006, 05:53 PM   #47 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

wow. interesting, glad it works though.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 05:23 PM   #48 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
objecterror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 731
Default

the koutech website? well, i ran the windows program and it says that there are no bootable partitions. could that be a reason why it's not showing up on explorer?
__________________
"After it's all said and done, more will be said than done." -- Quote by Somebody

Steam @ objecterror
objecterror is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 06:19 PM   #49 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

have you tried formatting the drive in NTFS?
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.