Registration Issues - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-05-2007, 07:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default Registration Issues

I validated my copy of Vista using the CD key it came packaged with when it arrived as an OEM from Newegg.com. Everything installed fine, okay great. I then proceed to register it online. One day later, it says "hardware has been modified (I installed drivers for mobo among other ones), please register your copy of Vista". I enter the exact same product key, and it says "I'm sorry, that CD key is already in use".

WTF, YEA ITS IN USE BECAUSE I'M USING IT FULLY REGISTERED, YOU STUPID PIECE OF SOFTWARE.

/rant

Help or advice, please?
__________________

Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 11-05-2007, 09:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Registration Issues

Does it give a number to call M$. Explain to them the situation that you installed updated some drivers and it asked for activation. They will give you the code ot re-activate it.

The problem is OEM serials are good for only 1 activation. Since you used that and it claims to have a hardware change, which it didnt, the serial is no longer valid. So calling M$ and getting them to give you the code is the only way around this. Saldy this is a known issue. If you call and tell them you just installed drivers they will give you the code no problem.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 11-05-2007, 09:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default Re: Registration Issues

Alright, thanks. Gee, that's extremely inconvenient though. So when I upgrade the hardware again, next week, I'll have to do it AGAIN? WTF.
Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 11-06-2007, 07:28 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default Re: Registration Issues

see if they will give you two codes then
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 11-06-2007, 07:54 AM   #5 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Registration Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brtnboarder495 View Post
Alright, thanks. Gee, that's extremely inconvenient though. So when I upgrade the hardware again, next week, I'll have to do it AGAIN? WTF.
Well if you gone thru all the updates and everything you shouldnt have to. The only time this should come up is when you replace your motherboard and CPU. I have added RAM, DVD drives, external hard drives, sound cards and never got prompted myself. While this is a curious bug cause it only happens to some people it is known to happen.

So while you have to do it this time you might not next time.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 11-06-2007, 04:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default Re: Registration Issues

If they had made DX10 in XP, I would have never upgraded .. grr..
Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 11-06-2007, 04:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Registration Issues

*yawn*
If you would have done a search thru all teh Vista topics posted here you would have seen that i stated this very fact several times. OEM is a 1 time activation. Retail is 3 times. MSDN/TechNet serials have a 10 time activation.

DX10 is not a reason to upgrade. You could have waited. You didnt have to play those games right now. You wanted to.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 11-07-2007, 08:01 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
J9Darkwing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 94
Default Re: Registration Issues

Sunday I sold my brother my old computer. I pulled out my hard drives (4) and put his new one in and installed Vista. The same vista I purchased for that computer when I first built it. After the reinstall it complained that it couldn't do the online activation so I had to call MS. So I call MS and read in the 1 billion numbers listed and the computer says it can't activate my copy of windows and gives me to a real person who promptly helped me activate the software.
Two days later my new computer pieces come in so I borrowed one of the 7800 GTX cards (have to wait a payday or two before I can buy my 8800s) from my brother and then he installed two of his hard drives from his old computer. Last night he got a message saying the hardware had changed and now he must again activate windows. What a pain in the booty. He'll be home here in about an hour and we're going to try to reactivate it. (He still has a sound card to install so he's going to do it first.) But we may end up having to buy another copy of vista for this same machine. This activation stuff is supposed to keep MS from getting ripped off but now who's getting ripped?
And to claim that changing the CPU and motherboard is the only thing that will cause this activation software to lock down your machine is just plain wrong.
__________________
~~~~~~~Salute!~~~~~~~ Darkwing
www.nightowlremote.com
J9Darkwing is offline  
Old 11-07-2007, 08:08 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
J9Darkwing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 94
Default Re: Registration Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by J9Darkwing View Post
And to claim that changing the CPU and motherboard is the only thing that will cause this activation software to lock down your machine is just plain wrong.
That sounded harsher than I meant, Makaveli213. You did say changing the cpu/mb should be the only reason for activation issues and you're right.
__________________

__________________
~~~~~~~Salute!~~~~~~~ Darkwing
www.nightowlremote.com
J9Darkwing is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gigafast Router - Connectivity Issues When Running Torrents - Advanced Problem throthedice Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 1 09-27-2007 10:12 PM
Brand NEW Computer Issues...IDK what to do? roadrunner1659 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 08-17-2007 09:07 PM
New Build Issues ... geeks unite ! s.o.s. ! Webfugitive Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 11 07-27-2007 10:47 AM
Cooling Issues. sadisticmidget New Systems | Building and Buying 49 07-18-2007 05:11 PM
Issues with Laptops theopus Laptops and Notebooks 5 07-06-2007 04:29 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.