Regional Settings - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-27-2007, 08:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 59
Default Regional Settings


I changed regional settings back and forth between 1 and 2 to watch different region setting DVD's but now it says I cant change it back to region 2 because it says you can only change it so many times.

What can I do about it ?


arcon5 is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 08:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
peterhuang913's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Regional Settings

Your screwed, you can only change it five times. Time to get a new drive


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 06-28-2007, 01:41 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Coventry, UK
Posts: 24
Default Re: Regional Settings

Don't worry about it. Just download a program called DVD43.
Gillywibble is offline  
Old 06-28-2007, 06:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Content Team
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 59
Default Re: Regional Settings

Originally Posted by Gillywibble View Post
Don't worry about it. Just download a program called DVD43.
That doesnt work?...

Is there nothing at all I can do? Why is there this studid restriction
arcon5 is offline  
Old 06-28-2007, 07:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 184
Default Re: Regional Settings

i have no clue why the restriction is there. I seen it next to my drive settings, so i never move it.

Only thing that I could think of is maybe flashing the ROM on your dvd drive, but that could turn it into a paperweight quickly if done incorrectly.

on the bright side, if you need a new drive, you can just leave both in, one on region 1 the other on region 2.
ssjheero_yuy99 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overclocking or what CPU settings in BIOS? blakeas Overclocking and Modding 7 06-08-2007 08:17 AM
Restoring a Satellite Navigation To factory Settings ? NayNay1991x Phones, Tablets, and other Handheld Devices 1 05-11-2007 01:42 PM
What does x-x-x-xx mean on RAM settings? Nechen Overclocking and Modding 11 04-10-2007 11:20 PM
Ideal settings for my LCD screen? Forcemaster Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-01-2007 05:01 PM
video settings plumber4578 New Systems | Building and Buying 5 03-28-2007 09:03 PM

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:17 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.