Regarding: Problems with drivers + Warcraft III - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-29-2005, 08:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 36
Send a message via AIM to PiLLaGe
Default Regarding: Problems with drivers + Warcraft III

Hi. I have nVidia Ge Force FX-5600 and I have the latest nVidia drivers. I was just playing 1vs1 on the new ladder system of Warcaft III and my game froze and I was forced to reboot. I wasn't even able to minimize or CTRLALTDLT. This happens multiple times a day, everyday. This also used to happen on my Ge Force 4 Ti4200. When Windows rebooted, I was linked to this site when I submitted my crash report:

http://oca.microsoft.com/en/response...eca61de&SID=11

Sometimes, I also get this one:
http://oca.microsoft.com/en/response...eca61de&SID=10



Unfortunately, none of these error repots list any solutions. I have the latest updates for my chipset, and graphics card. I'm runinng out of ideas, anyone have anything for me? ... Would be greatly appreciated.
__________________

PiLLaGe is offline  
Old 09-29-2005, 08:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Does PNY or any other manu. make it brand it? or is it NVidia?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-29-2005, 09:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 36
Send a message via AIM to PiLLaGe
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Warez Monster
Does PNY or any other manu. make it brand it? or is it NVidia?
After I made the post, my monitor light turned orange. I then rebooted and tried to load internet explorer and it turned orange. I then rebooted and before windows loaded it turned orange. I came to the conclusion that something is wrong with my graphics card so I put in my FX-5200 and I'll be reporting back to let you know how that works out.
PiLLaGe is offline  
Old 09-29-2005, 10:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Well did it work?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-29-2005, 10:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 36
Send a message via AIM to PiLLaGe
Default

Ok, I was able to play about 2 games (15 minutes each) when in my 3rd game it locked up and I was forced to reboot. Keep in mind that I'm unable to minimize, nor CTRL ALT DELETE. SO, that would make 3 nVidia cards that don't work and continue to crash. My Ge Force Ti4200, my Ge Force FX-5600, and now my Ge Force FX-5200. There's no way in hell that all three of those cards are broken or damage, hardware-wise.

Any ideas gentlemen? Anything woudl be appreciated at this point .. I'm accumulating undeserved losses =[
PiLLaGe is offline  
Old 09-30-2005, 11:22 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 36
Send a message via AIM to PiLLaGe
Default

Hello?
__________________

PiLLaGe is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.