reformatting Win98 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-11-2005, 10:26 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
DarkMassacre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 174
Default

Wait a second. I almost made a stupid. I dont yet have 2000, so I cant put it on yet. So what do I do with it?
__________________

__________________
And if we fall, we all fall, and we fall alone
DarkMassacre is offline  
Old 09-11-2005, 10:49 PM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 76
Default

Are you able to back up files to a cdrom? That would be your best bet. Or, another option, is to not worry about grpahics or sound drivers until after you load Win2k, you can always go to the sites after you install the OS. Just make sure you have the proper ethernet drivers so you can connect out.
__________________

Fallen Angel is offline  
Old 09-12-2005, 12:25 AM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 97
Default

I tried to boot from the a drive but it won't see it. It is set properly in the bios, so I don't think that is an issue. It will just load like it normally does. I found the boot disk that came with the system, no luck, I tried to make a bootable disk from the site you mentioned, but I can't even do that. It seems something is wrong with the a drive maybe. Even if I go to my computer and try to highlight the a drive icon, my system will freeze????????
Not sure what to do now?
Taz202 is offline  
Old 09-12-2005, 12:30 AM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 97
Default

I just tried another program to create a bootable disk with no success.
I get an error messege that reads
disk error on track 0, head 0
Floppy error
Taz202 is offline  
Old 09-12-2005, 06:08 AM   #15 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Try other floppy. Maybe the drive is dead.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-13-2005, 10:04 AM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
DarkMassacre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 174
Default

I am currently reformatting the comp as well. I am just gonna put Win 98 back in there. It should hold me til I get a Mac. Anyway I am having trouble. I will tell you what I've done so far.

I restarted the computer in MS-DOS mode an the command prompt C:\\Windows> came up. I typed in CD\ and then it presented me with this: C:\>

I typed format c: /s after it and hit enter. It asked me if I wanted to reformat my harddrive so I said yes. It asked me to name my drive so I just hit enter to keep its default name. After that I turned off the computer.

I put the boot disk and the Windows 98 disc in. I started the comp with CD-ROM support. Then I came to a screen telling me that I already have it installed on my system. It gave me two options.

1. Exit set up and boot through the hard drive or

2. Continue with set up anyway.

I chose two but it wont let me. When I start the comp without either the floppy or the CD in there this text comes up:

Microsoft (R) Windows 98
(C) Copyright Microsoft Corp 1989-1999

C:\>

What do I do here? I cant seem to figure it out.
__________________
And if we fall, we all fall, and we fall alone
DarkMassacre is offline  
Old 09-13-2005, 10:06 AM   #17 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Type: setup
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-13-2005, 10:12 AM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,291
Default

Setup.exe
__________________
Simon is offline  
Old 09-13-2005, 10:15 AM   #19 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

type: setup /iv
should stop the annoying propoganda. if all else fails try another reformat
Nitestick is offline  
Old 09-13-2005, 10:15 AM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
DarkMassacre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 174
Default

It's just telling me that its a bad command or file name

EDIT: I think I have it now. I'm using the recovery disc to refresh my OS at the moment
__________________

__________________
And if we fall, we all fall, and we fall alone
DarkMassacre is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.