Reformatting a ThinkPad... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-23-2006, 02:17 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to MCLAUGH Send a message via Yahoo to MCLAUGH
Default Reformatting a ThinkPad...

How do I reformat a IBM ThinkPad? I tried shutting down and starting up with F8 but it doesn't work.
__________________

MCLAUGH is offline  
Old 12-23-2006, 02:23 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

The same way you would any other machine. Are you using an XP CD? Just set the BIOS to boot from the CD-ROM drive first and put the XP CD in the drive...there are many other ways to do it as well if all you want to do is reformat..a simple DOS floppy disk would do that for ya.
__________________

Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 12-23-2006, 02:36 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to MCLAUGH Send a message via Yahoo to MCLAUGH
Default

I forget how to change the BIOS...
MCLAUGH is offline  
Old 12-23-2006, 02:42 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to MCLAUGH Send a message via Yahoo to MCLAUGH
Default

Nevermind, I found out (F1), but how can I change the set up order? It doesn't give me an option...
MCLAUGH is offline  
Old 12-23-2006, 02:47 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Sometimes you don't have to change the setup order. Sometimes.

Just pop in the OS Disc and Turn it on, if it does not ask you about booting from CD, then you got a problem. ESPECIALLY if you can't find the boot priority menu in the CMOS Setup.
Ste is offline  
Old 12-23-2006, 02:50 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to MCLAUGH Send a message via Yahoo to MCLAUGH
Default

I found it, it's just that it wont let me change the start up order...
MCLAUGH is offline  
Old 12-23-2006, 02:55 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

T30's be default should automatically boot from the cd
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-23-2006, 02:59 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

After POST try hitting F12 and F10 rapidly this should trigger the boot device menu.
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 12-23-2006, 03:03 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to MCLAUGH Send a message via Yahoo to MCLAUGH
Default

It's an R40, and I just found out how to change the BIOS. It seems that right when you turn on the computer you have to hit a personalized blue button on the ThinkPad's keyboard labeled "Access IBM" to be able to access and change the BIOS' configurations.
MCLAUGH is offline  
Old 12-23-2006, 09:45 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

You change the boot order on the BIOS boot page with Page Up and Page Down keys... That's how my ThinkPad does anyway.
__________________

WorldIndustries is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.