reformatting laptop - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-04-2004, 08:16 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3
Default reformatting laptop

Hi all

Need help with reloading win98SE after reformatting compaq presario 1234 laptop. I now have windows boot 'floppy' disc and Windows 98SE on CD in laptop.
Turning on PC gets me to a screen with 'C:\>'
I was expecting it to reload windows and having no experience in MS DOS I am truley stuck.

Many thanks in advance for any help offered.

Tobi
__________________

Tobi is offline  
Old 03-04-2004, 12:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 90
Default

Try booting with just the floppy (boot disk) and re-partition your hard drive. Reboot then format your c: drive.

If you know how to reformat a regular pc, you should have no troubles with your laptop. Same procedure.
__________________

frankieee is offline  
Old 03-04-2004, 04:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
btv
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 120
Default

if you already formated:
at the c: prompt type setup
__________________
.
btv is offline  
Old 03-04-2004, 05:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 42
Default

Shouldn't you just go into the bios at startup and set the CD-Rom drive to boot before the IDE drive?
rasputinj is offline  
Old 03-04-2004, 07:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 405
Send a message via AIM to mousepad
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by rasputinj
Shouldn't you just go into the bios at startup and set the CD-Rom drive to boot before the IDE drive?
Yes but for him he needs to set it to the floppy drive.
__________________
me: in fact the san diego\'s pretty much hit the very top on games
friend: yeah
friend: its all the illegal labor


Computer Specs
HP Presario R4025US NoteBook
Athlon 64 AMD3200+ .... 15.4\" WXGA
1GB DDR .... 80GB + 120 GB External
DVD±R/RW .... ATI RADEON Xpress 200M
mousepad is offline  
Old 03-04-2004, 07:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks for replying,

With boot disk and CD I have reached set up screen, then chosen to 'continue setup' then chosen 'continue setup and replace current operating system' (although there shouldn't be one because I've previously formatted hard drive).

It then tells me computer may have a disk-compression program installed and because this sytem may contain OP sys or data, set up cannot continue.

If I need to repartion hardrives or anything similar I will need spoonfeeding - SORRY!
Tobi is offline  
Old 03-04-2004, 10:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

format and fdisk syntax at www.computerhope.com

more info:
http://www.evozero.gamma.timdorr.com...asic_disks.htm
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 03-05-2004, 01:50 AM   #8 (permalink)
Roo
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 339
Send a message via AIM to Roo Send a message via Yahoo to Roo
Default

I'll send you Windows XP Free. With CD-Key
Roo is offline  
Old 03-07-2004, 02:59 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3
Default

Roo, thanks for the offer but I'll stick with what I got.

ekÆsine - thanks for the links. The story so far. Having installed Windows 98 and in the process of rebooting for the second time I got the error on the screen that says Windows Protection Error Vmm32.vxd: Missing/Unable to Load.

Found the following info at http://www.phpmp.com/?page=support
__________________________________________________ __
No one has been able to tell us why this might happen, but to fix this, you need to go into your computers BIOS setup and make something other than the CD-ROM the first bootable drive. In the couple of times I've experienced this error message, that has been the fix everytime.
Update:
I've just recently experienced this again and I've finally noticed a common denominator. All the PC's were Dell's. If your here because your experiencing the issue, please send me a comment letting me know if the PC is a Dell. Thanks.


Run the following commands:
/usr/bin/mysql_install_db
chown -R mysql.mysql /var/lib/mysql
Add the following line to the rc.local file: /usr/bin/safe_mysqld &

__________________________________________________ __
Surprise, surprise I'm stuck, I don't know how to run the commands suggested above (or what they mean). All I'm able to do from the error screen is get into safe mode.
Tobi is offline  
Old 03-10-2004, 03:02 AM   #10 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Boot with your Win98 floppy disk. Choose "Boot Without CD-ROM support" (it's faster the first time). When you get to an A: prompt type "fdisk" and then delete all partitions. Then you have to create a Primary DOS partition. After the primary DOS partition has been created, you'll have to reboot. Then choose "Boot WITH CD-ROM support". At, the A:\ prompt type "format c: /s" After it is done formatting, label the drive with whatever you want and then type D: or E: or whatever your CD-ROM is at this point (with the Windows 98 disk in it. Then type "setup". You should be able to install after this.

-Mike
__________________

mikesgroovin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.