Reformatting but dont have disk - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-27-2006, 03:40 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
Default Reformatting but dont have disk

Hello. I have a Dell E310 Desktop but recieved no reformat disk with the system. I've tried the F11 option at startup but that doesnt work neither. I would really like to reformat due to high usage and other major problems with virus's and such. I contacted Dell for a reformat disk but since I was not the purchaser of the computer, they wont send one without information. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
__________________

DemoniC is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 09:32 AM   #2 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default

Looks like you will have to spring for a new copy of Windows. Or Linux. Download Powermax to format if you want, but you still need an OS.
__________________

__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 11:49 AM   #3 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Download a copy and then use a application like Rock XP to get your serial and use that on install.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 07:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
Default

Ok, sounds like it is possible to do without any cd's that came with th system....Is it possible to give me somewhat of a guide to make a format cd and also a xp install disk? Also, how would I find out my XP Key to use when installing from the created OS disk? Any help would be much appreciated.
DemoniC is offline  
Old 12-28-2006, 06:15 AM   #5 (permalink)
PeugeotEnthusiast
 
NayNay1991x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Leicester
Posts: 2,081
Send a message via MSN to NayNay1991x
Default

Your XP Key could be located at one of the sides of your Tower or contact dell support line or something and say why i didnt get a reformatting disk ?
__________________
http://instagram.com/nay206pug#
NayNay1991x is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.