reformatting - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-30-2004, 03:00 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 123
Send a message via AIM to crspii
Default reformatting

how do i reformat my hard drive?
its a western digital caviar ata100 120 GB and the software it came with wont work and i have no idea why, and my system needs a reformat.
__________________

__________________
signature
crspii is offline  
Old 07-30-2004, 03:06 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Use the Windows XP CD, and repartition then do a clean install.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 07-30-2004, 05:38 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

bootable window xp CD
__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Old 07-30-2004, 06:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 123
Send a message via AIM to crspii
Default

how do i get it to boot to the cd? im thinkin bios, but ive heard of boot disks that u have to put in ur FDD drive when u boot to do it. but my FDD doesnt work atm.
__________________
signature
crspii is offline  
Old 07-30-2004, 06:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 887
Default

go into the bios and select the first boot device to be your cd-rom. when you boot, it will ask you if you want to boot from cd, so press a key.

that ought to do it.
xotix is offline  
Old 08-01-2004, 09:43 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 26
Default

Or else just put the win xp disk in the system and turn it off... restart the system and start hitting Escape key... it'll bring up BOOT MENU select the cd drive from the list and hit enter... it'll say Press any key to boot from the CD ROM... press enter immediately...

NOTE: this is a workaround if you do not want to change the Boot Priority permanently
__________________

Layman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.