reformattin comp procedure - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-04-2005, 02:00 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 81
Default reformattin comp procedure

can someone actually say the whole instruction on how to reformat my comp, cuz i need to desperately, i dont wanna use hijackthis, i wanna reformat my comp, lol.
someone told me not to use the recovery console, so wat should i do?
__________________

Jilan is offline  
Old 02-04-2005, 04:00 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

ok,
1) create msdos boot disk and copy files format.com and fdisk.exe or download a bootdisk of the web

2) Back up ALL your files.

3) restart computer with boot disk in it and floppy set to first. It will boot into a dos prompt. Type format c: (where c: is your windows hard drive) If you want to config partition, use fdisk.exe

4) change the boot procedure in bios to Cdrom first, then your hard drive.

5) Put in your windows cd in, and follow instructions.

6) Get latest drivers, updates, virus protection, firewall of a friends connection because if you connect to the net on a fresh version of windows, youll be infected with a virus or spyware very quickly.

7) Put you files and programs back on.


Thats it

Wayne
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 02-04-2005, 07:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 81
Default

1) ''create msdos boot disk and copy files format.com and fdisk.exe or download a bootdisk of the web''
wat do i use to do it?
how?
my burner aint working, will it still work?
5)''Put in your windows cd in, and follow instructions.''
i thought we can only use the disk once, if used again, it wont work?
can someone answer these Q pls
Jilan is offline  
Old 02-04-2005, 01:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
CntdwnToExtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Parents Basement...Still
Posts: 1,746
Send a message via MSN to CntdwnToExtn
Default

what o/s are you going to load on???

though i think xp and 2k are the same..can't remeber...

instert your window's cd into your cd-rom..restart
...make sure your cd-rom is the first boot....you can check this in the bios...when you get that straighted out...window's setup/recovery will start up....go the new installation way..not the repair way.......it will then bring you to where you want to install window's...you can already see your existing installation on there...there is a feature that will let you delete the current partition and you can then format (i suggest using the ntfs format)....after that...you will be able to install windows.
__________________
[110.7896] Getting up from chair
[112.8798] Walking to fridge
[118.5234] Opening Fridge
[119.1439] CntdwnToExtn panic - no beer: Fridge empty!


CntdwnToExtn is offline  
Old 02-04-2005, 02:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

creating the boot disk and running format c: completely wipes the hard drive.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 02-04-2005, 03:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by CntdwnToExtn
what o/s are you going to load on???

though i think xp and 2k are the same..can't remeber...

instert your window's cd into your cd-rom..restart
...make sure your cd-rom is the first boot....you can check this in the bios...when you get that straighted out...window's setup/recovery will start up....go the new installation way..not the repair way.......it will then bring you to where you want to install window's...you can already see your existing installation on there...there is a feature that will let you delete the current partition and you can then format (i suggest using the ntfs format)....after that...you will be able to install windows.
This is the easiest and best option.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 02-04-2005, 11:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 81
Default

''make sure your cd-rom is the first boot....you can check this in the bios...when you get that straighted out...window's setup/recovery will start up....go the new installation way..not the repair way.......''
soz, i am a noob at computers can u explain in details how/why/where i can do these things pls
__________________

Jilan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.