Reformating problems need help asak PLZ. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-21-2004, 02:09 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2
Default Reformating problems need help asap PLZ.

Ok here's whats going on, today i power on my pc and it seems to be working slower then it used to be, so i say what the hell i'll reformat so i put in my restore cd reboot the pc, it goes to reformating screen and then all of the sudden at around 3% of thr way it shuts down. So now i've been messing with it all day and everytime i try to reformat thrpc shuts it self down note: it heppens at different % everytime so far i been able to get up to 15% and it shuts down. I tried removing different hardware to try to figure out the problem but it makes no difference.

i've reformatted twice before and never had any problems.

tanx!
__________________

ghostdog21 is offline  
Old 07-21-2004, 02:37 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 23
Default

This could be way off track, but a friend had a similar problem when he had a faulty stick of RAM. It would start to reformat, get to the point where it wanted to distribute some of the load into the second stick of RAM and have problems. This would also lead to performance issues, as you mentioned.

I don't know if that will help at all, but you might want to look into it.
__________________

Punch-M6.net is offline  
Old 07-21-2004, 05:45 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

can u list your system details. such as cpu, ram type, PSu n etc.
__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Old 07-21-2004, 12:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2
Default

the specs are


2.2 celeron
kingston mobo
1024 of 2700 ram
250w power supply
128mb 5200 geforce fx

i've tried switshing ram sticks but it make no difference
ghostdog21 is offline  
Old 07-21-2004, 09:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

try a different PSU with a little more juice.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.