Reformating my computer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-18-2007, 06:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 53
Default Reformating my computer

Hey
I got a new computer a bit ago and i want to reformat it, but im not sure if its safe to do so...?
we bought the computer at bestbuy, and my parents had geek squad install windows on it
when they were done, we only got one disk. The windows vista disk.
normally, when I reformat a computer im used to intsalling all sorts of drivers after the initial installation of windows is complete..
so do you think its safe to reformat with just the vista disk?
I know that i have integrated graphics...would thathave to do something with the lack of drivers?
if you need any more information, just ask
thanks for reading !
__________________

pianoplayer is offline  
Old 08-19-2007, 05:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 207
Default Re: Reformating my computer

It depends on the Vista disk you have. For manufacturers like HP or Dell, they will leave you with a Windows XP or Vista disk that has the drivers and software that go along with your system.
First make sure the Vista CD is NOT an upgrade only disk. If it is then you can't format and start clean.
Second check to see if it has a label saying "For use only with BrandName PC's only" or something to that effect. Then you know it will have all the drivers and additional software for proper operation.
__________________

poorman is offline  
Old 08-20-2007, 02:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: Reformating my computer

also though, if the second label is there then you'll get all the bloatware so be prepared to deal with that if that flips your lid like im sure it does most of us here. But if its just a Vista install disk then there probably isn't any drivers on it and you'll have to do all that from scratch. But with integrated gfx drivers just search for it on the device manager and it will tell you what to do to install them.
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
POST Troubleshooting Guide SYL\X/3K Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 03-07-2009 11:24 AM
Serious computer problem. HeeRoMaKi Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 71 07-28-2007 11:42 PM
HELP!!!! I disabled my graphics card by accident, need help!! Wildside Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 5 06-16-2007 07:29 PM
Cant seem to fix this dang computer morrty Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 06-11-2007 11:09 PM
computer freezes/beeps forever cullensmi Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 05-12-2007 12:40 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.