Reformating HD and installing windowsXP - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-07-2006, 10:54 PM   #21 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 318
Default

BTW, will warez's method work as i wont be able to boot off my floppy cos i cant access bios?
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://www.dynasig.net/?id=2883\"><img src=\"http://serve.dynasig.net/2883.gif\" width=\"350\" height=\"85\" alt=\"Signature\" border=\"0\" /></a><br />
DynaSig: <a href=\"http://www.dynasig.net\">Dynamic Forum Signature</a>
Crusader is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 10:57 PM   #22 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

did you try taking out the cmos battery or clearing it with the cmos jumper?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 10:58 PM   #23 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 318
Default

No, i heard it was a bit of a dodgy opertaion tho. Like can have bad effects. I think thats what i heard.
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.dynasig.net/?id=2883\"><img src=\"http://serve.dynasig.net/2883.gif\" width=\"350\" height=\"85\" alt=\"Signature\" border=\"0\" /></a><br />
DynaSig: <a href=\"http://www.dynasig.net\">Dynamic Forum Signature</a>
Crusader is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 11:00 PM   #24 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Crusader
I cant get into my bios, so no floppy version then. I have Daemon tools, i could do it with that then right? So i just burn it to a blank disc?

--EDIT--
Right me step by step please if you could to save time.
Cheers
I just noticed that you couldn't boot from your cd in your 1st post. thought you couldn't boot from your floppy. if you can't both from either one, you are screwed. you would have boot from a network which is too complicated.

take that drive and put it on another computer and delete it
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 11:01 PM   #25 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 318
Default

R u sure, couldnt i take out the battery like warez said?
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.dynasig.net/?id=2883\"><img src=\"http://serve.dynasig.net/2883.gif\" width=\"350\" height=\"85\" alt=\"Signature\" border=\"0\" /></a><br />
DynaSig: <a href=\"http://www.dynasig.net\">Dynamic Forum Signature</a>
Crusader is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 11:01 PM   #26 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Thumbs up

well you heard wrong, im here to tell you that, whoever told you that dont know what they are talking about. all it does is resets the bios back to default settings.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 11:01 PM   #27 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

try hitting esc, f8 or f10 to enter your bios
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 11:02 PM   #28 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 318
Default

Alright cool so im not totally screwed? How do i take this battery out and where is it located?
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.dynasig.net/?id=2883\"><img src=\"http://serve.dynasig.net/2883.gif\" width=\"350\" height=\"85\" alt=\"Signature\" border=\"0\" /></a><br />
DynaSig: <a href=\"http://www.dynasig.net\">Dynamic Forum Signature</a>
Crusader is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 11:07 PM   #29 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

it looks like a watch battery, small silver, bigger than a watch battery, bottom right hand corner usually on most board with the cmos jumper usually next to it . It just pops out
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 11:07 PM   #30 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 318
Default

Ok thanks.
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://www.dynasig.net/?id=2883\"><img src=\"http://serve.dynasig.net/2883.gif\" width=\"350\" height=\"85\" alt=\"Signature\" border=\"0\" /></a><br />
DynaSig: <a href=\"http://www.dynasig.net\">Dynamic Forum Signature</a>
Crusader is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.