Reformating HD and installing windowsXP - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-07-2006, 02:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 318
Default Reformating HD and installing windowsXP

Hey i want to reformat my HD and reinstall XP as i had viruses and its running slow etc. But i tried putting in the XP disk and reinstalling windows but it says my XP is newer than the XP on the disk and it cant continue installation. Then i tried booting of the XP disk but i cant change the boot off HD to cd drive cos i cant access the bios. My bios is a IBM PIKT35AUS 27/07/01. I have rried F1,F2,ctrl+alt+del,ctrl+alt+ins.
What should i do? Or can i reformat my HD by making a startup disk so XP is no longer on it and then their will be no problems with putting the disk in?
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://www.dynasig.net/?id=2883\"><img src=\"http://serve.dynasig.net/2883.gif\" width=\"350\" height=\"85\" alt=\"Signature\" border=\"0\" /></a><br />
DynaSig: <a href=\"http://www.dynasig.net\">Dynamic Forum Signature</a>
Crusader is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 07:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Maybe try to hit all of the F keys (not as once) or just Delete. One of them should allow you to acces your BIOS. I have had some BIOS's that were Delete and a couple that wew F3 and F8. So maybe one of them should allow you to access you BIOS so you can chage your boot path and avoid the trouble of a startup disc.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 05:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

you can try to use a bootdisk from www.bootdisk.com use windows 98 oem and fdisk it and format it, it will supply cd rom drivers so its bootable
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 05:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

wipe the hdd clean with the powermax cd. the iso file is in my signature
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 08:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 318
Default

Ok thanks for all the help. Iv tried all the f keys, del etc. i think ill give powermax a go and then the startupdisk. So i just download powermax, clean the HD then their will be no problems with installation(XP)?
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.dynasig.net/?id=2883\"><img src=\"http://serve.dynasig.net/2883.gif\" width=\"350\" height=\"85\" alt=\"Signature\" border=\"0\" /></a><br />
DynaSig: <a href=\"http://www.dynasig.net\">Dynamic Forum Signature</a>
Crusader is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 09:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Crusader
Ok thanks for all the help. Iv tried all the f keys, del etc. i think ill give powermax a go and then the startupdisk. So i just download powermax, clean the HD then their will be no problems with installation(XP)?
Exactly. it will clean the mbr, so you will be fine
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 09:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 318
Default

Great thanks for the help. Really appreciate it.
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.dynasig.net/?id=2883\"><img src=\"http://serve.dynasig.net/2883.gif\" width=\"350\" height=\"85\" alt=\"Signature\" border=\"0\" /></a><br />
DynaSig: <a href=\"http://www.dynasig.net\">Dynamic Forum Signature</a>
Crusader is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 09:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 318
Default

Im not geting thisto work, i dl the iso version and it had the two bin files. But i cant get the big one on to a floppy disk as my floppys are 1.38mb and the file is 1.4mb. Then i tried dl the floppy version and it comes are with the Powermax diskette creator. I open that and it makes a floppy. It says reboot ur comp. I did that nothing happens. I trried to open the files on the floppy and i cant. What am i doing wrong?
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.dynasig.net/?id=2883\"><img src=\"http://serve.dynasig.net/2883.gif\" width=\"350\" height=\"85\" alt=\"Signature\" border=\"0\" /></a><br />
DynaSig: <a href=\"http://www.dynasig.net\">Dynamic Forum Signature</a>
Crusader is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 10:06 PM   #9 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

with the cd.iso, you burn it as a disk image (with nero, roxio or alcohol) to your cd (not to floppy disc). if you use the floppy version, set your bios to boot to floppy first
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 10:08 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 318
Default

I cant get into my bios, so no floppy version then. I have Daemon tools, i could do it with that then right? So i just burn it to a blank disc?

--EDIT--
Right me step by step please if you could to save time.
Cheers
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://www.dynasig.net/?id=2883\"><img src=\"http://serve.dynasig.net/2883.gif\" width=\"350\" height=\"85\" alt=\"Signature\" border=\"0\" /></a><br />
DynaSig: <a href=\"http://www.dynasig.net\">Dynamic Forum Signature</a>
Crusader is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.