reformating - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-04-2004, 09:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 18
Default reformating

I put my XP cd in and went to system configuration to allow it to start up from ATAPI CD-ROM but when I restart my comp, it doesn't bring up the usual reformatting deal.

Does anyone know how I can fix this?
I have XP Pro installed and would like to reformat b/c there are junks in my comp and I can't play any sounds at all.
This happens after I installed a 250GB (137 acting) on D:// and move most of my files there.

Thanks
__________________

Lionheartilly is offline  
Old 11-04-2004, 09:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Do you get any error messages when trying to boot from CD?

WindowsXP needs SP1 to support more than 137GB.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-04-2004, 10:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 18
Default

well, yea...so the 137GB is fine, but I want to be able to reformat b/c i can't no music...

Normally, when I insert my xp cd, and restart, it'll take me to the win set up windows. for some reason, it doesn't this time.

anyone knows the file that causes it to work...maybe i can look around n c if its there or not.
Lionheartilly is offline  
Old 11-04-2004, 10:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Lionheartilly
well, yea...so the 137GB is fine, but I want to be able to reformat b/c i can't no music...

Normally, when I insert my xp cd, and restart, it'll take me to the win set up windows. for some reason, it doesn't this time.

anyone knows the file that causes it to work...maybe i can look around n c if its there or not.
What does it take you to?
derrmc is offline  
Old 11-04-2004, 10:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 18
Default

it takes me to start up like usual. it's as if i didn't put the cd in or something. i should mention. i left my cd back in atlanta when i intern in wisconsin and so my bro sends it in 5 parts through .ram i extract it and burn it to cd but it should be identical.

i've checked it somewhat to a previous folder that i found containing the xp. i didn't know i had it until i have to place in folder for extracting and find that there's a folder specified under that name.

help?
Lionheartilly is offline  
Old 11-04-2004, 11:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Lionheartilly
it takes me to start up like usual. it's as if i didn't put the cd in or something. i should mention. i left my cd back in atlanta when i intern in wisconsin and so my bro sends it in 5 parts through .ram i extract it and burn it to cd but it should be identical.

i've checked it somewhat to a previous folder that i found containing the xp. i didn't know i had it until i have to place in folder for extracting and find that there's a folder specified under that name.

help?
Your cd rom isn't reading your cd. it's ether your bios or your cdrom isn't reading you copied cd. how old is your cdrom?
derrmc is offline  
Old 11-05-2004, 01:34 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

Quote:
i left my cd back in atlanta when i intern in wisconsin and so my bro sends it in 5 parts through .ram i extract it and burn it to cd but it should be identical.
Did you make that CD as a bootable cd? . If you have not done, then there is no way that the CD you burnt manually is going to work.!
intercodes is offline  
Old 11-05-2004, 01:46 AM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by intercodes
Did you make that CD as a bootable cd? . If you have not done, then there is no way that the CD you burnt manually is going to work.!
Good point!
__________________

derrmc is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.