reformat and reinstall on a hp - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-07-2007, 05:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default reformat and reinstall on a hp

My sisters comptuer is just above useless right now, and it isnt all that old. Maybe 3 years, so I want to reformat and reinstall windows on it. But you can't access the bios on it. Is there a hack or anything that will allow me to get to the bios on it?
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 05:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Neowin.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 633
Default

is their a PW on the BIOS?
__________________

ECTech is offline  
Old 01-08-2007, 09:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

bump, I don't know what a PW is. lol
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 01-08-2007, 10:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Neowin.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 633
Default

ECTech is offline  
Old 01-08-2007, 11:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Password.

On an HP, the BIOS is accessed by Pressing Delete on the keyboard (NOTE: Delete, not backspace)
talldude123 is offline  
Old 01-09-2007, 02:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 25
Default

on HP Notebooks if you want to access the BIOS you will be in need to press F10 once you see the HP Screen.

make sure you do have a set of recovery Cds before you format the Windows.

Good Luck
__________________

HPtechsupport is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.