To Reformat Or Not To Reformat... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-31-2006, 06:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default To Reformat Or Not To Reformat...

ok basically, i've got a few problems.

1) my x-fi gets messed up when i try to plug my MIC into it so i've gotta use my oboard
2) sometimes my windows likes to give me memory error issues ( yes i ran memtest and i got 0 errors)

BUT

when i formatted my raptor, i put it in a 20gb partition, and i installed my important programs on the raptor (bf2) and my unimportant programs on my 250gb caviar (m$ office). so, could i install my version of windows on my 40GB left of space, and then delete my other one? would i get any trouble since i'd be using the same CD key???

ahhhh!!

jack
__________________

__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 05-31-2006, 06:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

You can't use the same CD-key of Windows twice.

And if it's OEM, you can only reformat a certain number of times.
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 05-31-2006, 07:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by talldude123
You can't use the same CD-key of Windows twice.

And if it's OEM, you can only reformat a certain number of times.
ok so what if i want to reformat, won't work?
__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 05-31-2006, 11:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

first of all, you can use it for than twice then you gotta call MS usually after the 3rd time
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-31-2006, 11:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 85
Send a message via AIM to Biohazard_2.0
Default

First of all if you have to reinstall windows, you have to erase all your applications because you will get registry problems expecialy if you want to keep Office without reinstalling it. My suggestion, gather up all your CD's and pray that they arnt scrached and Reinstall Win. You should not get errors if you are trying to reinstall Win on the Same computer however if you have put in any upgrades, you will have to contact Microsoft for teliphone actavation. You will have to talk to the POS (not point of sales LOL) computer and then it will transfer you to a tech after saying (huh I could not find your actavation ID) or something like that.

Have fun, I have reinstalling WIN
__________________
\"I am a computer genius, if you dont like me gigabyte me.\" Taylor Lasch 10-24-05
Biohazard_2.0 is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 06:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Biohazard_2.0
First of all if you have to reinstall windows, you have to erase all your applications because you will get registry problems expecialy if you want to keep Office without reinstalling it. My suggestion, gather up all your CD's and pray that they arnt scrached and Reinstall Win. You should not get errors if you are trying to reinstall Win on the Same computer however if you have put in any upgrades, you will have to contact Microsoft for teliphone actavation. You will have to talk to the POS (not point of sales LOL) computer and then it will transfer you to a tech after saying (huh I could not find your actavation ID) or something like that.

Have fun, I have reinstalling WIN
ok i have to erase my apps on my other hdd? obviously on the raptor i've gotta wipe that. all i want to know is will there be problems since i've got about 1/4 of my programs on my raptor and 3/4 on my caviar...
__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 07:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

erase your main drive but leave your bf2 there, when you instaled xp back launch bf2 and see what happens
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 04:31 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 85
Send a message via AIM to Biohazard_2.0
Default

Yea it is worth a try, but I know that Office will be corrupted becuase all the registration informaiton is contained on C:\ things like who it is registered to and even the serial number but try that and if your computer is being stuiped format the other HD
__________________
\"I am a computer genius, if you dont like me gigabyte me.\" Taylor Lasch 10-24-05
Biohazard_2.0 is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 12:35 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

well, i can just leave the files and then re-install the programs.

and warez monster, how would i go about doing that? my BF2 is on my main drive.
__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 12:44 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

copy it to the slave and then copyit back when your finished installing. I did this WOW and it worked. WOW has a lot of patches and there 200mb some of them i think so it was worth the try
__________________

Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.